FolkWorld #77 03/2022



Folk, World & Roots Music 2021

Terri Hendrix ZiRP Mulo Francel Jo Carley & The Old Dry Skulls

Radio Skala, www.radio-skala.eu
+++ Wör + Herbert Pixner + Northern Light + Paul Kaplan + Zydeco Playboys + Abdelli + Tarab Trio + Bapi Das Baul + The Porkroll Project + Luca Kiella + Lalala Napoli + Rodd Bland + Barbora Xu + Daniel Kahn + Old Blind Dogs + West of Eden + Latin Quarter + Joe Danks & Seaspeak + Rachel Magoola + Rusty Ends Blues Band + Eliza Gilkyson + Malcolm MacWatt + Mala Oreen + Billy Bragg + Monsieur Doumani + AySay + Sofia Labropoulou + Dem Trio + Adam Schultz + Diane Durrett & Soul Suga + Rainald Grebe + Quadro Nuevo + Banda Comunale + Kuželovské zpěvulky + Olaf Sickmann + Cara + Terri Hendrix + Puuluup + Eleanor McEvoy + Jared Rabin + Geronimo + Baptiste Loosfelt + Guy Buttery, Mohd. Amjad Khan & Mudassir Khan + Freedom To Roam + Oysterband + Tony Holiday + Puuluup + Sarah Lesch + Kasai Allstars + David Crosby + Naragonia + Manran + Joe Troop + Ben Chasny + Elly Wininger + Fanfare Ciocarlia + Young female voices from Palestine + Namgar + Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps + Ambäck + Bad Temper Joe + Jeanette Hubert + Annabelle Chvostek + Afro Celt Sound System + Raske Drenge + Staritsa + ZiRP + Groupa + Kate Rusby + Mick Kolassa + Dowally + Graham Lindsey + Hazar + Alma + Antoine Villoutreix + Rainald Grebe + Laura Flanagan + Omar Sosa + Ledfoot + KB Bayley + Jimmy Reiter + Ronja Maltzahn + Emma Swift + Ben de la Cour + Altin Gün + Rachel Walker + Zawierucha + Wouter en De Draak + Basco + Grosse Isle + Halva + Frankie Armstrong + Desert Hollow + Camilla Barbarito + Andrew Marlin + Meadow Creek + Joe Lewis Band + Fjarill + Sierra Hull + Noirin Lynch + Harmony Glen + Tony Trischka + Dota + Andrew D. Huber + Cat Lee King + David Massey + Brad Reid + Afton Wolfe + Michael Johnathon + Aaron Nathans & Michael G Ronstadt + Eddie Seville + Piirainen Blom Company + Alison Kinnaird + Esbe + Catherine Britt + Deborah Henriksson + Chris Pierce + Charlie Piggott & Rowan Piggot + Sigrid Moldestad + Ale Möller + Albaluna + Brandi Vezina + Teyr + Popa Chubby + David Rovics + Hotel California + Fintan Vallely + Molden Resetarits Soyka Wirth + Luis Peixoto + Steve Tallis + Vollbard + Donna Herula + Varo + The Fire + Kaminer & Die Antikörpers + Monika Stadler & Harald Peterstorfer + Tashaki Miyaki + Rachelle Garniez + Alasdair Roberts og Völvur + Hilary Scott + Staran + Suistamon Sähkö + The Secret Sisters + Indra Bahia + Lillebjorn Nilsen & Andy Irvine + My Sweetest Punch + Karen Matheson + JEMM Music Project + Cristina Branco + goraSon + Corde Oblique + Beth Wimmer + Naragonia + Luis Peixoto + Becky Buller + Brigitte DeMeyer + Trolska Polska + Katie McNally Trio + Scythian + Kat Danser + Babylon Orchestra + Silja + Adabei + La Bricole + Sharon Shannon + Vindotale + Sangre de Muerdago + Fred Ape + Chris Flegg +++
Radio Skala, www.radio-skala.eu

Brian Finnegan Honey and the Bear Old Blind Dogs Gnoss Manran

The Editors' Best Loved Albums

1. Brian Finnegan "Hunger of the Skin"
If there is anything good that has come out of the lockdown, this impressive album must be high up the list!

Ireland
2. Honey and the Bear "Journey through the Roke"
The best of contemporary folk songwriting!

England
3. Old Blind Dogs "Knucklehead Circus"
If you wanted to put Scotland in a bottle, it probably would sound like that.

Scotland
Gnoss "The light of the moon" Scotland
Hartwin Dhoore Trio "Valge Valgus" Belgium / Estonia
Karine Polwart and Dave Milligan "still as your sleeping" Scotland
Manran "Urar" Scotland
Stundom "må jeg holde din hånd" Denmark
Whyte "Maim" Scotland
Wör "About Towers" Belgium

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Burbridge Booth "Icons" England
Cara "Grounded" Germany / Scotland
El Pony Pisador "It's Never Too Late for Sea Shanties" Spain
Mia Guldhammer & Morten Alfred Høirup "Tral, Tråd & Traditioner" Denmark
Hoven Droven "Trad" Sweden
La Kejoca "Libertad" Germany
Eleanor McEvoy "Gimme Some Wine" Ireland
Northern Light "Stolen Berries" Germany
Jared Rabin "Cold Rain and Snow" USA
Silverfuchs "Teifli eini..." Austria

Alex Monaghan's Best Loved Albums

Niamh Ní Charra "Donnelly’s Arm" Ireland
Mats Edén "Alvaleken" Sweden
Anna Ekborg "Solo" Sweden
Brian Finnegan "Hunger of the Skin" Ireland
Granny's Attic "The Brickfields" England
Heisk "Heisk" Scotland
Irish Millie "Thirteen" Canada
Katie McNally Trio "Now More Than Ever" USA
Susana Seivane "Dende o Meu Balcón" Spain
Various Artists "Rogha Raelach 1" Ireland

Gabriele Haefs' Best Loved Albums

Guido Belcanto "In de kronkels van mijn geest" Belgium
Sarah Ghriallais "Idir dhá Sháile 2" Ireland
La Kejoca "Libertad" Germany
Eleanor McEvoy "Gimme Some Wine" Ireland
Niamh Ní Charra "Donnelly’s Arm" Ireland
Linde Nijland "Ten Years" Netherlands
Andy Irvine & Lillebjørn Nilsen "Live in Telemark" Ireland / Norway
Florian Schneider "Hals an Hals und Bein an Bein" Switzerland
Seinerzeit "Erste Runde" Germany
Teyr "Estren" Britain

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Nicola Conte "People Need People" Italy
Dota "Wir rufen Dich, Galaktika" Germany
Hazar "Reincarnated" ??
Jeanette Hubert "Home" ??
Ronja Maltzahn "Worldpop" Germany
Karen Matheson "Still Time" Scotland
Andrea Motis & WDR Big Band "Colors and Shadows" Spain
Sting "The Bridge" England
Antoine Villoutreix "Promenade" ??
Beth Wimmer "Chemical Reaction" USA

Recollections & Rereleases

Lillebjørn Nilsen, Andy Irvine "Live in Telemark" Ireland / Norway
Esma Redžepova and Nune Brothers "MY LAST SONG: A Loving Tribute to ..." Macedonia
John Renbourn Group "A Maid In Bremen (live at Roemer, Bremen Feb. 14th 1978)" England
Various Artists "Great Tunes from the World Music Charts Europe" Misc
"Hamish Henderson Tribute Vol. 2 - Ballad Of The Banffies" Scotland
Various Artists "Hanin: Field Recordings In Syria 2008​/​2009" Syria
Various Artists "Home Is Where The Art Is - 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021" Britain
Various Artists "Høyre du, mann! Langeleikopptak 1955-1983" Norway
Various Artists "Lyden av Vestfold" Norway
Various Artists "Sense of the Place" Britain

Tales & Tunes

Hanno Botsch "Peter Rohland: Biographie • Erinnerungen, Tagebücher, Reflexionen" Germany
Mary Gauthier "Saved By A Song: The Art and Healing Power of Songwriting" USA
Bernhard Hanneken "Deutschfolk" Germany
Tim Moon "on track... The Incredible String Band: every album, every song" England
Balthasar Streiff "Hornviecher: Einblick in eine Sammlung von Hörnern, deren Geschichte und Klänge" Switzerland

Look & Listen

Ed Blunt - The Dome of St Paul's England
Brian Finnegan - Two Trees/Tony Ireland
Rhiannon Giddens (with Francesco Turrisi) - O Death USA
Julian James and the Moonshine State - Devil Town USA
Korrontzi - Lurra Spain
Massilia Sound System - Sale Caractère France
Doug Schmude - Old Crow USA
Stellmäcke - In Bethlehems Stall Germany
Sunny War - Lucid Lucy USA
Tony Joe White - Boot Money USA

Andy Irvine Hanin Hamish Henderson Sense of the Place Lyden av Vestfold
Northern Light
WÖR
Nick Burbridge
Cara
El Pony Pisador
Mia Guldhammer & Morten Alfred Høirup
Jared Rabin
Heisk
Niamh Ni Charra
La Kejoca
Eleanor McEvoy
Ronja Maltzahn
Antoine Villoutreix
Peter Rohland
Deutschfolk


Songlines Music Awards

Best Artist Award Winner: Liraz
Best Group: Ayom
Americas: Jake Blount "Spider Tales"
Europe: Damir Imamović "Singer of Tales"
Fusion: Bab L’ Bluz "Nayda!"

Transglobal World Music Chart

BEST ALBUM: Ballaké Sissoko "Djourou"
BEST OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA: Ballaké Sissoko "Djourou"
BEST OF NORTH AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST: Antonis Antoniou "Kkismettin"
BEST OF EUROPE: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa / Warsaw Village Band "Uwodzenie / Waterduction"
BEST OF NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA: Omar Sosa "An East African Journey"
Top 100 Albums: 1. Ballaké Sissoko "Djourou" | ... Antonis Antoniou "Kkismettin" | Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa / Warsaw Village Band "Uwodzenie / Waterduction" | Omar Sosa "An East African Journey" | Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (CGS) "Meridiana" | Mahsa Vahdat "Enlighten the Night" | Ammar 808 "Global Control" | The Rheingans Sisters "Receiver" | Bab L’ Bluz "Nayda!" | Oumou Sangaré "Acoustic" | "Long Time Passing: Kronos Quartet & Friends Celebrate Pete Seeger" | Liraz "Zan" | A.G.A. Trio "Meeting" | Luís Peixoto "Geodesia" | Urban Village "Udondolo" | Stella Chiweshe "Ambuya!" | "Henna: Young Female Voices from Palestine" | Altın Gün "Yol" | Trio Tekke "Strovilos" | Sara Vidal "Matriz" | Mehmet Polat "The Promise" | Sofia Labropoulou "Sisyphus" | Sakili "Creole Sounds from the Indian Ocean" | Sväng "In Trad We Trust" | Arsen Petrosyan "Hokin Janapar: Music Performed on Armenian Duduk" | Dagadana "Tobie" | Sofía Rei "Umbral" | Las Lloronas "Soaked" | Star Feminine Band "Star Feminine Band" | Kady Diarra "Burkina Hakili" | Tao Ravao & Vincent Bucher "Piment Bleu" | BraAgas "Bestiále" | Transglobal Underground "A Gathering of Strangers 2021" | La Banda Morisca "Gitana Mora" | Zedashe "Silver Sanctuary" | Eliseo Parra "Cantar y Batir" | Modeste Hugues & Kilema "Ala Maintso / Green World: Songs from Madagascar" | Namgar "Nayan Navaa" | Esma Redžepova and Nune Brothers "My Last Song: A Tribute to Macedonia’s Gypsy Queen" | David Krakauer & Kathleen Tagg "Breath & Hammer" | Gájanas "Čihkkojuvvon" | Songhoy Blues "Optimisme" | 99. Merema · Kezeren Koiht · CPL-Music ...
TWMC Hall of Fame 2021 Inductees: Fatoumata Diawara | Janusz Prusinowski | Industry and Media Excellence: Womex | In Memoriam: Ravi Shankar | Alan Lomax | ...

World Music Charts Europe

1 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (CGS) "Meridiana" | 2 Warsaw Village Band "Uwodzenie / Waterduction" | 3 Monsieur Doumani "Pissourin" || Antonis Antoniou "Kkismettin" | Liraz "Zan" | Sofia Labropoulou "Sisyphus" | Altın Gün "Yol" | Samba Touré "Binga" | Tara Fuki "Motyle" | MEDITERRANEO OSTINATO . Stefano Saletti & Banda Ikona | IT WASN'T HARD TO LOVE YOU . Fanfare Ciocarlia | Ballaké Sissoko "Djourou" | Las Lloronas "Soaked" | Yat-Kha "We will never die" | Stella Chiweshe "Ambuya!" | "Henna: Young Female Voices from Palestine" | COSMOLOGIES . Marjo Smolander Nando Citarella & Tamburi del Vesuvio "Museca" | Omar Sosa "An East African Journey" | Abdelli "Songs of exile" | Saucejas "Daba" | Kady Diarra "Burkina Hakili" | Mónika Lakatos & The Gipsy Voices HANGSZÍN | HARPS OVER THE OSLAVA RIVER . Castaneda/Finch/Keita + Suranska Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita "Suba" | Celenka "Villoi Varsa" | Namgar "Nayan Navaa" | Star Feminine Band "Star Feminine Band" | Rafiki Jazz "NDUGGU" | Luís Peixoto "Geodesia" | Justin Adams & Mauro Durante "Still Moving" | Gájanas "Čihkkojuvvon" | UMBRAL . Sofia Rei Ayom "Ayom" Rão Kyao "Gandhi" | Esma Redžepova & Nune Brothers "My Last Song" | Khöömei Beat "Changys Baglaash" | Guy Buttery, Mohd. Amjan Khan, Mudassir Khan "One Morning in Gurgaon" | Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble "Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble" | Staritsa "Klyukva" | Iva Bittová "Pro Radost" | Bapi Das Baul "River of Happy Souls" | Sväng "In Trad We Trust" | AO VIVO NA CASINHA . Celina da Piedade Valkyrien Allstars "Slutte og byne" | Wör "About Towers" | Massilia Sound System "Sale Caractère" | MOTHER NATURE . Angelique Kidjo Barbora Xu "Olin Ennen" | Naragonia "The Guesthouse Sessions" | AIRE! . Caamano & Ameixeiras Misst "Misst.eu" | PRAYER'S TALE . Joji Hirota Pekko Käppi & KHHL "Aamunkoi" | "Great Tunes from the World Music Charts Europe" | Songhoy Blues "Optimisme" | Suistamon Sähkö "Varokaa! Henganvaara" | Urban Village "Udondolo" | Rachel Magoola "Resilience" | Arsen Petrosyan "Hokin Janapar" | Gaye Su Akyol "Isyan Manifestosu" | Esma's Band "Next Generation Gypsy Dance" | NIEGUID DUOVDAGAT . Annamaret Spilar "Stormweere" | Kongero "Live In Longueuil" | Joseph Spence "Encore: Unheard Recordings of Bahamian Guitar & Singing" | Brian Finnegan "Hunger of the Skin" Shoodja-Choodja "Shooldyrak" | The Rheingans Sisters "Receiver" | KVITRAVN . Wardruna Kadialy Kouyate "AADO - Senegalese Kora" | A Moving Sound "Little Universe" | Karine Polwart and Dave Milligan "Still as your sleeping" | Vlastimil Bjaček "Ruky na dudách" | Staran "Staran" | AySay "Su Akar" | Lo'Jo "Transe de Papier" | Perttula "Pajavasara" | ...


Mundofonías Favorites of the Year: Various Artists "Hanin: Field Recordings In Syria 2008​/​2009" | Ballaké Sissoko "Djourou" | Anuang’a Fernando & Maasai Voices "Maasaai footsteps" | Abdelli "Songs of exile" | ...

Global Music Awards : Silver Medal - Outstanding Achievement: Halley DeVestern "Money Ain't Time" | Rodd Bland and the Members Only Band "Live on Beale Street: A Tribute to Bobby Blue Bland" | Tiffany Pollack & Co. "Bayou Liberty" | ... Bronze Medal Winners - Finalist : Mark Cameron "Back From The Edge" | Reverend Freakchild "Supramundane Blues" | Tomislav Goluban "Express Connection" | ...

The German Record Critics' Awards: La Kejoca "Libertad" | Susana Baca "Palabras Urgentes" | Barbara Thalheim " Novemberblues" | Robert Plant & Alison Krauss "Raise the Roof" | Eric Bibb "Dear America" | Pulcinella & Maria Mazzotta "Grifone" | Kudsi Erguner & Lâmekân Ensemble "Fragments Des Cérémonies Soufies" | Folkländer "So viele Wege Vol.1" | Florian Schneider "Hals an Hals & Bein an Bein: Schangsongs" | Tedeschi Trucks »Band« feat. Trey Anastasio "Layla Revisited. (Live at Lockn’)" | Tania Saleh "10 A.D" | Misagh Joolaee "Unknown Nearness" | Dota "Wir rufen Dich, Galaktika" Tworna "Tworna" | "Anfürsich es et zo leis & Anfürsich weed et widder laut" | "Piazzolla – The Years Of The Shark" | Urban Village "Udondolo" | "Excavated Shellac - An Alternate History of the World’s Music (1907-1967)" | Magdalena Ganter "Neo Noir" | Staritsa "Klyukva" | Jimmy Reiter "LIVE" | Ayom "Ayom" "Terra Incognita: TUVA" Max Prosa "Grüße aus der Flut" | Cinder Well "No summer" | Kai Strauss "In My Prime" | ...

Womex Award: Aynur | Global Music Match
Damir Imamovic
Antonis Antoniou
Rao Kyao
Namgar
Bapi Das Baul
Sväng
Urban Village
Abdelli


Liederbestenliste Album des Monats

Deutschmann, Moheit und Stadlober "Heym - Vom Aufstoßen der Fenster"
Attwenger "Drum"
Die Grenzgänger "Hölderlin"
Dota "Wir rufen Dich, Galaktika"
Andreas Rebers "Rumpelkinder-Schmuddelstilzchen - Ein Franz Josef Degenhardt Abend"
Fred Ape "Bedingungslos"


The Official Folk Albums Chart Top 40

Laura Marling "Song For Our Daughter" | Kate Rusby "Hand me down" | CURES WHAT AILS YA LONGEST JOHNS REASSEMBLED BELLOWHEAD LIVE AT BARROWLANDS 2020 PEAT & DIESEL Karine Polwart and Dave Milligan "Still as your sleeping" | Peggy Seeger "First Farewell" | Spiers & Boden "Fallow Ground" | THE FRAY JOHN SMITH OLD WOW SAM LEE A PILGRIM’S TALE SETH LAKEMAN WHERE THE WORLD IS THIN KRIS DREVER HOME RECORDINGS MARTIN SIMPSON ...

Fatea Awards

Album Of The Year: Allison Russell "Outside Child"
Debut Album Of The Year: The Last Inklings "The Impossible Wild"
Male Artist Of The Year: Will Varley
Band/Duo Of The Year: Harbottle & Jonas
Innovative Projects Award: Freedom To Roam - Rhythms Of Migration
Fatea Lifetime Achievement Award: Shirley Collins

Scots Trad Music Awards

Gaelic Singer of the Year: Kim Carnie
Musician of the Year: Iona Fyfe
Online Performance of 2021: Norrie “Tago” MacIver Live Streams
Up and Coming Artist of the Year: The Canny Band
Album of the Year: Where the World Is Thin by Kris Drever

RTE Radio 1 Folk Awards

Best Folk Group: Ye Vagabonds
Best Folk Instrumentalist: Caoimhin O'Fearghaill
Best Traditional Folk Track: I’m a Rover – Ye Vagabonds
Best Folk Album: Solas an Lae – Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin and Ultan O’Brien
Lifetime Achievement Award: Christy Moore
Hall of Fame Award: Sarah Makem

TG4 Gradam Ceoil Awards

Ceoltóir na Bliana / Musician of the Year: Angelina Carberry
Cumadóir na Bliana / Composer of the Year: Steve Cooney
Amhránaí na Bliana / Singer of the Year: Niall Hanna


Russian World Music Chart: Staritsa "Klyukva" | Vedan Kolod "Goridische" | Khöömei Beat "Changys Baglaash" | Namgar "Nayan Navaa" | Yat-Kha "We will never die" | Shoodja-Choodja "Shooldyrak" | ...
Heym
Attwenger
Hoelderlin
Andreas Rebers
Freedom to Roam
Spiers & Boden
Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin & Ultan O’Brien
Khöömei Beat


UK Americana Awards: UK Album of the Year Stand For Myself by Yola (produced by Dan Auerbach) International Album of the Year Allison Russell "Outside Child" | International Lifetime Achievement Award Lucinda Williams Trailblazer Award Beth Orton International Trailblazer Award The Long Ryders ...

Academy of Country Music's Poet's Award: | Gretchen Peters Loretta Lynn ...

Americana Radio Airplay Albums: Jade Bird Yola Lake Street Dive Hiss Golden Messenger Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real Allison Russell "Outside Child" | Charley Crockett Steve Earle & The Dukes J.T. Robert Plant & Alison Krauss "Raise The Roof" | Jackson Browne Downhill From Everywhere Rodney Crowell Amythyst Kiah John Hiatt With The Jerry Douglas Band Brandi Carlile The Lone Bellow Langhorne Slim Christone Kingfish Ingram Los Lobos James McMurtry Dave Alvin Steep Canyon Rangers Hayes Carll The War And Treaty Sarah Jarosz Billy Strings Jim Lauderdale The Avett Brothers Charley Crockett Margo Price Watchhouse Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Reunions Rhiannon Giddens (With Francesco Turrisi) Loretta Lynn Jimbo Mathus & Andrew Bird Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall Robert Finley Asleep At The Wheel Half A Hundred Years Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Georgia Blue The Brother Brothers Joachim Cooder Tim Easton A.J. Croce Jason Eady Brigitte Demeyer Curtis Salgado Ray Wylie Hubbard Ida Mae Leftover Salmon XOXO | ...

FAI Folk Chart Top Albums of the Year: | 1 Gone Tim Grimm 372 2 On Solid Ground Reggie Harris 371 3 Bucket List John McCutcheon 367 5 Downhill From Everywhere Jackson Browne 337 6 Song to a Refugee Diana Jones 329 7 Distance and Time Becky Buller 309 8 First Farewell Peggy Seeger 300 11 Normal Isn't Normal Anymore Rod Abernethy 274 13 Time Out - Session 1 The Accidentals 251 15 Be Ready When I Call You Guy Davis 245 16 Ballad of a Bad Girl Kate McDonnell 244 18 There Used to Be Horses Here Amy Speace and the Orphan Brigade 237 19 Until Now Carrie Newcomer 222 20 Come Around Rob Lutes 214 21 All This Time Running Craig Cardiff 213 22 I'll Meet You Here Dar Williams 212 24 They're Calling Me Home Rhiannon Giddens 206 Allison Russell "Outside Child" | Murray McLauchlan "Hourglass" | 29 Knew Things Cliff Eberhardt 197 30 Been a Long Time Si Kahn 193 30 Joyful Banner Blazing Maria Dunn 193 30 Sober Again Jackson Grimm 193 33 Ellis Paul's Traveling Medicine Show, Vol. 1 Ellis Paul 192 34 Cold Rain and Snow Jared Rabin 190 35 Borrowed Time Joe Troop 186 36 We Shall Stay Here Paul Kaplan 183 37 Light and Dark Chris Ronald 180 38 Calla Lily The Brother Brothers 178 39 Vivian Leva and Riley Calcagno Vivian Leva and Riley Calcagno 176 40 Renewal Billy Strings 175 41 Still Woman Enough Loretta Lynn 173 43 Tapered Point of Stone Eli West 172 44 Why Wait! Kate Taylor 171 45 Chinook Waltz Over the Moon 168 45 Don't You Marry No Railroad Man JP Harris' Dreadful Wind and Rain 168 49 Bet on Love Pharis and Jason Romero 165 53 The Fray John Smith 161 55 Annamania Anna Elizabeth Laube 158 56 Other Voices, Other Rooms Nanci Griffith 157 8 We Go On: Si Kahn's Songs of Hope in Hard Times Katie Oates 154 58 Watchhouse Watchhouse 154 58 Right Where I Am Jonathan Edwards 154 62 Poets Liz Simmons 146 63 World on the Ground Sarah Jarosz 145 64 The Canvas Before Us Joy Zimmerman 144 69 Songs Doc Didn't Sing Doc and Merle Watson 139 70 Undertaker's Songbook Sons of the Never Wrong 137 ...

Roots Music Report Top Albums Folk: | 1 A Few Stars Apart by: Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real ... Seeker by: Brigitte DeMeyer 4 Calla Lily by: The Brother Brothers They're Calling Me Home by: Rhiannon Giddens Stand for Myself by: Yola You Get It All by: Hayes Carll Robert Plant & Alison Krauss "Raise The Roof" | Allison Russell "Outside Child" | World on the Ground by: Sarah Jarosz Asterisk the Universe by: John Craigie In These Silent Days by: Brandi Carlile Time out Session 1 by: The Accidentals Come Around by: Rob Lutes Vivian Leva & Riley Calcagno by: Vivian Leva & Riley Calcagno Revolutionary Love by: Ani DiFranco Calico Jim by: Pony Bradshaw What a Show by: Kerry Patrick Clark Brother Sister by: Watkins Family Hour Coffee & Cake by: Mark Stoffel That Spell by: Andrea von Kampen I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself by: Colin Hay Cycles by: Rachel Baiman A Dark Murmuration of Words by: Emily Barker Until Now by: Carrie Newcomer Hearts Town by: The War and Treaty Watchhouse by: Watchhouse Song to a Refugee by: Diana Jones ...but I'd Rather Be with You by: Molly Tuttle Ghost Tattoo by: Kristen Grainger & True North Over That Road I'm Bound by: Joachim Cooder Long Violent History by: Tyler Childers All This Time Running by: Craig Cardiff Rough and Rowdy Ways by: Bob Dylan Vessel by: The Accidentals Flyover Country by: Chicago Farmer Quietly Blowing It by: Hiss Golden Messenger Last of the Better Days Ahead by: Charlie Parr Another Sky by: Kelly's Lot Bucket List by: John McCutcheon Shame and Sedition by: Lula Wiles Shore by: Fleet Foxes Annamania by: Anna Elizabeth Laube Joyful Banner Blazing by: Maria Dunn Poets by: Liz Simmons No Summer by: Cinder Well There Used to Be Horses Here by: Amy Speace We'll Look for Stars by: Lynn Miles Bravado by: Rose Cousins Queen of the in Between by: K.C. Jones Matamoros by: James Kahn Bet on Love by: Pharis & Jason Romero This Storm by: Tara MacLean & Catherine MacLellan The Ridge by: Julian Taylor Harmony Ascension Division by: Pete Bernhard Live at the Hotel Cafe by: Kris Angelis Is It You, is It Me by: The Dustbowl Revival Shall We Hope by: Tony Trischka The Next Best Thing by: Graham Lindsey Commonplaces by: Partington & Sweeney You, Yeah, You by: Tre Burt The State That We Are in by: Rachel Garlin The Balladeer by: Lori McKenna Ashes in the Morning by: Ken Dunn Gone by: Tim Grimm Let Love Be Your Guide by: Dan + Claudia Zanes The Skies We Look to by: Kris Angelis Awake by: Mala Oreen An Honest Effort by: Matt Patershuk Cabin Fever: Songs from the Quarantine by: John McCutcheon Last Summer by: John Batdorf Light & Dark by: Chris Ronald Blue Heron Suite by: Sarah Jarosz Red, White & I Love You Too by: The Mastersons 2020 by: Eliza Gilkyson Sober Again by: Jackson Grimm Monroe Bus by: Andy Statman Why Wait! by: Kate Taylor Ballad of a Bad Girl by: Kate McDonnell The Ghost and the Wall by: Joshua Radin Déjà Vu (50th Anniversary Deluxe Edition) by: Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Right Where I Am by: Jonathan Edwards Long Day in the Milky Way by: Kris Delmhorst Shadow of the Cyclone by: Aaron Nathans & Michael G. Ronstadt Long Haul by: John Wort Hannam Chinook Waltz by: Over the Moon Happy Again by: Bill and the Belles The Canvas Before Us by: Joy Zimmerman Aftermath by: Elizabeth Cook Karen Matheson "Still Time" Impossible World by: Front Country ...

Folk Alley's Favorite Albums : Allison Russell "Outside Child" | Sarah Jarosz, Blue Heron Suite Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi, They’re Calling Me Home Robert Plant & Alison Krauss "Raise The Roof" | Brandi Carlile, In These Silent Days Billy Strings, Renewal Béla Fleck, My Bluegrass Heart Molly Tuttle, …but i’d rather be with you, too Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Georgia Blue Rachel Baiman, Cycles ...

Grammy: Angélique Kidjo, Los Lobos Béla Fleck (My Bluegrass Heart) Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi (They're Calling Me Home Joni Mitchell for Best Historical Album (Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol 1: The Early Years [1963-1967]) | ...

IBMA Bluegrass Music Awards: Billy Strings Sister Sadie Appalachian Road Show SONG OF THE YEAR: “Richest Man” – Balsam Range (artist), Jim Beavers/Jimmy Yeary/Connie Harrington (songwriters), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Records (label) Industrial Strength Bluegrass: Southwestern Ohio’s Musical Legacy – Various Artists, Joe Mullins (producers), Smithsonian Folkways Recordings (label) “After While” – Dale Ann Bradley (artist), Public Domain, Dale Ann Bradley (producer), Pinecastle Records (label) “Ground Speed" – Kristin Scott Benson, Skip Cherryholmes, Jeremy Garrett, Kevin Kehrberg, Darren Nicholson (artists), Earl Scruggs (songwriter), Jon Weisberger (producer), Mountain Home Music (label) “White Line Fever” – Bobby Osborne with Tim O’Brien, Trey Hensley, Sierra Hull, Stuart Duncan, Todd Phillips, Alison Brown (artists), Merle Haggard/Jeff Tweedy (songwriters) Alison Brown, Garry West (producers), Compass Records (label) Dale Ann Bradley Del McCoury Missy Raines Sierra Hull ...

Blues Music Awards: | Shemekia Copeland Rick Estrin & The Nightcats Mike Zito Bettye LaVette Christone “Kingfish” Ingram Keb’ Mo’ Curtis Salgado John Primer Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith Kim Wilson Anthony Geraci Ruthie Foster ...

Living Blues Awards: | ... Critics’ Poll Jimmy Johnson Shemekia Copeland Bettye LaVette Christone “Kingfish” Ingram Benny Turner Leyla McCalla (Cello) John Primer & …

Independent Blues Awards: | Larkin Poe - Self Made Man The Lucky Losers Frank Bey Kat Riggings Mindi Abair Grainne Duffy Samantha Fish Joe Bonamassa The NightHawks Smokewagon Blues Band Mike Zito ...

Roots Music Report Top Albums Blues: 1 662 by: Christone "Kingfish" Ingram 2 Damage Control by: Curtis Salgado 3 Raisin' Cain by: Chris Cain Tommy Castro Presents a Bluesman Came to Town by: Tommy Castro You Ain’t Unlucky by: Veronica Lewis Altered Five Blues Band "Holler if You Hear Me" | Carolyn Wonderland "Tempting Fate" | Pinky's Blues by: Sue Foley Open Road by: Colin James 75 and Alive by: Johnny Tucker Featuring Kid Ramos And The Allstars Rose-Colored Glasses, Vol. 1 by: Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps Memphis Moonlight by: Deb Ryder Out of the Dark by: Joyann Parker Resurrection by: Mike Zito Porch Sessions, Vol. 2 by: Tony Holiday Reverend Freakchild "Supramundane Blues" | The Reckless One by: Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar Bob Corritore & Friends: Spider in My Stew by: Bob Corritore Bang at the Door by: Donna Herula Uncivil War by: Shemekia Copeland Surrender by: Clarence Spady Faster by: Samantha Fish None More Blue by: Misty Blues Where and when by: Kelly's Lot The Cause of It All by: The Reverend Shawn Amos Under Your Spell by: Tito Jackson Be Ready when I Call You by: Guy Davis Blues Without Borders by: Debbie Bond Stronger Than Strong by: John Németh The Halley DeVestern Band "Money Ain't Time" | Long As I Got My Guitar by: Zac Harmon Tiffany Pollack & Co. "Bayou Liberty" | ... Sharecropper's Son by: Robert Finley Dance Songs for Hard Times by: The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band Rusty Ends Blues Band by: Rusty Ends Blues Band Fire It Up by: Steve Cropper Firebreather by: Skylar Rogers Soulful Distancing by: Adam Schultz Take Me Back by: Kim Wilson Let’s Have a Party by: Gerald McClendon One Eye Open by: Kat Danser Grass Ain't Greener on the Other Side by: Peter Veteska & Blues Train Tomislav Goluban "Express Connection" | Heart of Fire by: Ally Venable Band Rodd Bland and the Members Only Band "Live on Beale Street: A Tribute to Bobby Blue Bland" | Mark Cameron "Back From The Edge" | Serve It to Me Hot by: Chickenbone Slim One More Mile by: Dave Thomas Blues Bash! by: Duke Robillard Tales from the Psychedelta by: Kerry Kearney Band Jon Spear Band "B-Side of My Life" | Up Next by: Joe Lewis Band Not My Circus, Not My Monkey by: The Hitman Blues Band Ain't Done Yet by: Savoy Brown Trio in Tokyo (Feat. Elena Kato & Hiroshi Eguchi) by: Rob Stone The Blues Never End by: Elly Wininger Rising Up by: Alex Lopez What We Did (Live) by: Chris Daniels & Hazel Miller So Much Trouble by: David Rotundo Band How Blue Can You Get by: Gary Moore Papa Didn't Raise Me Right by: The Porkroll Project Good Life by: Hurricane Ruth Whole Nother World by: Patti Parks A Satchel Full of Blues by: Blind Lemon Pledge The Good, the Bad and the Bette by: Bette Smith In a Roomful of Blues by: Roomful of Blues Memphis Loud by: Victor Wainwright Live Acoustic Session (Live) by: Little G Weevil The New World Blues by: Alastair Greene Backyard Blues by: Blues Society of Central Pennsylvania Tell Tale Heart by: Avey Grouws Band What is Real by: Trevor B. Power Band Dear America by: Eric Bibb Keep Moving on by: Dexter Allen Below Sea Level by: Eric Johanson Put a Lid on It by: Diane Durrett & Soul Suga Two Sides by: Kirsten Thien Sonic Departures by: JW-Jones Hound Dog by: Georgia Randall Blue Sky by: The Reverend Shawn Amos 50 by: Polly O'Keary and the Rhythm Method The Moon is an Ashtray by: Miss Tess Modern Nostalgia by: Hughes Taylor Love on the Rocks by: Lauren Anderson Moe Betta Blues by: Miss Lady Blues Drive on by: Tas Cru Volume One by: The Atomic 44's Daydreams in Blue by: Anthony Geraci Wasted Youth by: Mick Kolassa Royal Tea by: Joe Bonamassa The Blues Album by: Joanne Shaw Taylor Whiskey, Women & Trouble by: Kurt Allen Cry out by: Kat Riggins Hot Coffee and Pain by: Crooked Eye Tommy Godless Land by: The Lucky Losers The Remedy by: Too Slim & the Taildraggers Do Right, Say Right by: Mississippi MacDonald Better Days by: Sugar Queen and the Straight Blues Band The Gypsy Woman Told Me by: John Primer & Bob Corritore You Get What You Give by: Dave Keller Tryin' to Get Home by: Andy Cohen I'm All Burn by: Cathy Grier and the Troublemakers Ice Cream in Hell by: Tinsley Ellis Soft Hard & Loud by: Dennis Jones All in the Blues by: Willie Jackson Front Porch by: The Mary Jo Curry Band Joseph and the Velozians by: Joseph Veloz Spirits in the Water by: Dione Taylor Gotta Have It by: The Jimmys ...

Canadian Folk Music Awards

Contemporary Singer of the Year: Rob Lutes
English Songwriter of the Year / Contemporary Album of the Year : Allison Russell
Jakount
Davmberg
Daviberg
Damberg
Scotok
Julbe
Rachge
Sofivik
Carin
Miassa
Rachage
Rachaage
Rachage
Rachge
Rachaage
Julbbe
Rachaage


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld