FolkWorld #71 03/2020



Folk, World & Roots Music 2019

Radio Skala, www.radio-skala.eu
+++ Mara Aranda + Topette!! + Bube Dame König + Our Native Daughters + Blackwater Céilí Band + Steve Pledger + E.L.S. Band + Gráinne Hunt + Großmütterchen Hatz & Klok + Pons Aelius + Bill MacKay & Katinka Kleijn + Christian Falk + Hat Check Girl + Olcay Bayir + Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra + Aziza Brahim "Sahari" + Alpinis + Ralf Weihrauch + Show of Hands + Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin + Alasdair Roberts + Terri Hendrix + PurPur + Zenobia + Fairytale + Urna & Kroke + Triakel + Désirée Saarela & Maria Kalaniemi + Carré Manchot + Tori Sparks + Versengold + Arroyo Rogers + Kirsten Ludwig + Betsy Phillips + Acid Arab + Joel Rafael + Las Migas + Chris Jones & Charlie Carr + Hannah Flowers + Joost Dijkema + El Muro Tango + Schné Ensemble + Groupa + Frollein Smilla + Aodán Coyne + Tschejefem + a/b Trio + Paul Brennan + Mean Mary + Martha L. Healy + Mara Levine + Di Grine Kuzine + Adas + Habib Koité + Thom Artway + The Brother Brothers + Ben Winship + Gary Miller + Rachel Harrington + Jono Manson (featuring Eliza Gilkyson and Terry Allen) + Juana Molina + Vinorosso + Die Blowboys ++ Vesselsky/Kühn + Hannah Köpf + Tradish + Abdo Buda Marconi + Hollow Coves + Dan Navarro + Kata y Co + Chris Gantry + Lazy Afternoon + Kefaya & Elaha Soroor + crazy freilach + Lata Donga + Wentus Blues Band + Iontach + BaBa ZuLa + Roberto Fonseca + Auburn + Sigi Finkel & Monika Stadler + Union Drake + Steve Garrett and Peter Lowit with James Edge + Old Salt + Jarred Walker + Ronja Maltzahn + Vildà + Zeme + The Maes + Trio Lepschi + Lucas Santtana + inswingtief + King Of The Tramps + Yinon Muallem + Rea Som + Savoy Brown + Fionn Regan + Sofia Talvik + Stanislav Yudin & Asnate Rancane + Brooksie Wells + Christina Martin + Markus Rill + Birds of a Feather + American Aquarium + Gerry Tully + Le Vent Du Nord & De Temps Antan + Aurelie Dorzee & Tom Theuns ft. Michel Massot (Elixir) + Amy McKay & Ryan Leon + Brian O hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie + Daughters Of Jerusalem + Vandoliers + Lucas Choi Zimbel + Fjarill + Las Hermanas Caronni + Torhild Ostad & Carsten Dahl + Glen Clark + Rachael Sage + The Remedy Club + Meg Williams + Coetus + Spöket i Köket + Pascal Bournet + Kenny Parker + The Nutty Boys + Willi Resetarits & Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln + Almir Mešković & Daniel Lazăr + Annamay + Irish Mythen + Appalatin + Kelly Hunt + Altın Gün + The Dee Miller Band + Cara Lippman + Rhiannon Giddens + Benny Turner & Cash McCall + Keglmaier + Jah Chango + Noemi Waysfeld & Blik + Akleja + Albin Paulus + A Choir of Ghosts + Jarventaus Dluzewski + Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson + Tylor & The Train Robbers + Floating Sofa Quartet + Eamon Friel + The Trevor B. Power Band + McDermott's 2 Hours vs Levellers + Solo Cissokho & Indrė Jurgelevičiūtė + Billy & Johnny + Karan Casey + Kiran Young Wimberly & The Mc Graths + Eabhal + Liraz + La Chiva Gantiva + Event Horizon + Sandy Carroll + Stefan Noelle + Tomislav Goluban + Les Poules á Colin + Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa + Hubert Dorigatti + Danny Burns + George Leitenberger & Roddy Mckinnon + Ensemble FisFüz + Dom Flemons + Jimmy Rankin + Geza Frank + Michael Messer’s Mitra + Michael van Merwyk + Mischpoke + Gruppo Spontaneo Trallalero + Kai Deutsch + Marion & Soba Band + Metropolitan Klezmer + Genticorum + Jenny & Tyler + Ashley Hutchings + Gaza Youth Choir + Lula Pena + José Luis Madueño & Andra De Martis + Liraz + Ingebjørg Lognvik Reinholdt + Voxtra + Ida Maria + Timo Brandt + Celtic Cowboys + Lluis Gomez + Hans P. Kjorstad + Leinöl + Lonesome George + Missy Raines + Warsaw Village Band + Duo Malva & Priks + Gaye Su Akyol + Embryo + Eivør + Ensemble Noisten + Disorientalists + Freshlyground + Vertiko + Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves + Alexander Folterbauer + Em Marshall + Fainschmitz + Wildes Holz + Sutaras + Griselda Sanderson + Lizanne Knott, Jesse Terry, and Michael Logen + Natiruts + Megson + Carminho + Tautumeitas + Gary Innes + Ruth Wyand & The Tribe Of One + ElectroBluesSociety ft. Roscoe Chenier + Brot und Sterne + The Mystery of the Bulgarian Voices ft. Lisa Gerrard + Elida Almeida + Jerusalem Duo + Mànran + The Willows + Stefano Saletti + Sebastian Krämer + Dreiviertelblut + Bombino + Scheppe Siwen + Pantasonics + Puthi + Richard Neylon + Hermanos Cubaneros + Adam Age & Jon Sousa + Karolina Cicha & Shafqat Ali Khan + Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino + Kirk Fletcher + El Zitheracchi + Les Poules á Colin + Gwennyn + Wood & Wire + Moe’s Anthill + Ensemble FisFüz + George Leitenberger & Roddy Mac Kinnon + Creedence Clearwater Revival + John Garner + Dave Keller + Jenny and the Mexicats + Vingefang + Harbottle & Jonas + Vivid Curls + Lisa Lestander + Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps + Abigail Lapell + Ben de la Cour + Melech Mechaya + Deva Mahal + Diane Durrett + Duo Hand in Hand + Gjermund Larsen Trio + Gryphon + Erin Costelo + Federspiel + Buddy Guy + Fuchsteufelswild + Jim Allchin + Citizen K + Bazar Andalus + Dowdelin + Bobby Blackhat + Fru Skagerrak + Geza Frank + Evelyn Kryger + Express Brass Band + Paul Bartsch + Erodoto Project + Billy & Johnny + Daniel Kahn + Deva Premal + Ohrange + Timo Brandt + Blinded by Stardust + David Philips + Jimmy Rankin + Popa Chubby + Ben Bostick + David Lumsden & Friends + Lenka Lichtenberg + Nichole Wagner + Park88 + Buddy Guy + Canan Uzerli + Tellico + SteoWall + Andy Jones + Auli & Tautumeitas + David Graf + Bad Temper Joe + Banda Osiris + Miriam Aida + Maddy Prior + Andrew Sheppard + +++
Radio Skala, www.radio-skala.eu


Flook Soulsha Dallahan Talisk Malinky

The Editors' Best Loved Albums

1. Flook "Ancora"
After 14 years back with a new album, this sensational band is still in a league of their own.

Ireland / England
2. Tilly Moses "If I could gather all the songbirds"
Still very young but already now one of the most distinctive songwriters on the English folk scene, with beautiful and evocative songs.

England
3. Soulsha "Carry it on"
Perhaps the coolest folk/world release of 2019, effortlessly blending Celtic, Senegalese, Salsa, Funk and Soul.

USA
Dallahan "Smallworld" Scotland
Danças Ocultas "dentro desse mar" Portugal
DiaTon "Strange atmosphere" Germany
Louisa Lyne & Di Yiddishe Kapelye "Lust" Sweden
Malinky "Handsel" Scotland
Na Mara "Sisters and Brothers" England
Talisk "beyond" Scotland
Nick Wyke & Becky Driscoll "Cold light" England

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Bube Dame König "Nachtländlein" Germany
Che Apalache "Rearrange My Heart" USA
crazy freilach "masa" Germany
Deitsch "Mittsommer Sessions" Germany
Dervish "The Great Irish Songbook" Ireland
Lula Wiles "What Will We Do" USA
"Janiva Magness Sings John Fogerty - Change In The Weather" USA
McDermott's 2 Hours Vs Levellers & Oysterband "Besieged" England
Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" USA
Ian Smith "Last Call" Scotland

Alex Monaghan's Best Loved Albums

Michael Burnyeat "A Sense of Tradition" Canada
Liz Carroll & Jake Charron "Half Day Road" USA
Flook "Ancora" England
The Lumber Jills "The Lumber Jills" Canada
Natalie MacMaster "Sketches" Canada
Mossie Martin "Humours of Derrynacoosan" Ireland
Pauanne "Pauanne" Finland
Planchée "Musique à Danser de Haute-Bretagne" France
Spöket i Köket "Château du Garage" Denmark
Tagelfar "Murbräckan" Sweden

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Mayra Andrade "Manga" Cape Verdes
Cristina Branco "Branco" Portugal
Chiara Civello "Eclipse" Italy
Club des Belugas "Strange Things on the Sunny Side" Germany
Nicola Conte & Spiritual Galaxy "Let Your Light Shine On" Italy
Elvis Costello "Look Now" England
Fjarill "Midsommar" Sweden / South Africa
Natiruts "I love" Brazil
Canan Uzerli "İçten Gelen Ses" Turkey
Le Vent du Nord "Territoires" Canada

Recollections & Rereleases

Anne Briggs "Anne Briggs" England
Dick Gaughan "Handful Of Earth", "The Harvard Tapes" Scotland
Paul Hoorn "Wer hat ein helles Licht bei der Nacht" Germany
Andy Irvine "Old Dog Long Road Vol. 1 1961-2012" Ireland
Laway "För All Dat - 40 Jahre Friesenfolk" Germany
Gary Moore "Live From London" Northern Ireland
Moussu T e lei Jovents "A la Ciotat - Best of" France
George Sand "Die Musikantenzunft" France
"The Social Power of Music" USA
"Vision & Revision: The First 80 Years Of Topic Records" England

Tales & Tunes

DiFranco "No Walls and the Recurring Dream" USA
Duffy "Music Makers - Portraits and Songs from the Roots of America" USA
Kleff / Wenzel "Kein Land in Sicht" Germany
Kraus "Der unglaubliche Song Creator" Germany
Janiva Magness "Weeds Like Us: A Memoir" USA
Benedicte Maurseth "To Be Nothing: Conversations with Knut Hamre" Norway
Allison Moorer "Blood: A Memoir" USA
Kim Sanders' Music Australia
Seliger "Vom Imperiengeschäft: Konzerte - Festivals - Streaming - Soziales" Germany
Wagner "Jodelmania" Germany

Look & Listen

The Celtic Social Club "Sunshine" France
Andy Clark "But for You" England
Victoria Hanna "(Torah) Orayta // ויקטוריה חנה - (תורה) אורייתא " Israel
Jewish Monkeys "Catastrophic Life" Israel
Les Tireux d'Roches "Il est grand temps" Canada
Anne Niepold "Nœud explétif" Belgium
O Gajo "Cacilheiro" Portugal
Oh Susanna "Johnstown" USA
We Banjo 3 "Haven" Ireland
Ezé Wendtoin "Sage Nein" Germany

Gary Moore Dick Gaughan Paul Hoorn Andy Irvine The Social Power of Music
Louisa Lyne
DiaTon
Na Mara
Bube Dame König
Crazy Freilach
McDermott's 2 Hours
Ian Smith
Mossie Martin
Mayra Andrade
Fjarill
Moussu T
Jodelmania
Andy Clark
Andy Clark


Womex Awards

Womex Artist Award: Kayhan Kalhor ??
Mundofonías Favorites of the Year: V.A. – Sounds portraits from Bulgaria: A journey to a vanished world, 1966-1979 – Rodopi Ensemble "Thraki: Thrace – The Paths of Dionysus" Rachelle Andrioli & Rocco Nigro – Maletiempu – Janusz Prusinowski Kompania – Po śladach / In the footsteps – Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas – The Soul of Epirus – ... Misc

Transglobal World Music Chart

Best of Subsaharan Africa : Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba - Miri ??
Best Transregional Album: Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat · Placeless ??
Best of Europe: Mara Aranda "Sefarad en el Corazón de Turquía" ??
Best of North & Central America: Leyla McCalla · The Capitalist Blues ??
Top 100: 1. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba · Miri · Outhere 2. Kronos Quartet & Masha & Marjan Vahdat "Placeless" 3. Refugees for Refugees · Amina · Muziekpublique Mara Aranda "Sefarad en el Corazón de Turquía" 6. Le Trio Joubran · The Long March · Cooking Vinyl 7. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring Kroke "Ser" AKA Trio "Joy" Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin "Karin" 11. Angelique Kidjo · Celia · Verve / Universal Music France Oratnitza "Alter Ethno" 14. The Gloaming · 3 · Real World 15. Janusz Prusinowski Kompania · Po śladach / In the footsteps · Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique 16. Salif Keita · Un Autre Blanc · Naïve Altin Gün "Gece" 19. Tartit · Amankor / The Exile · Riverboat / World Music Network 20. Kel Assouf · Black Tenere · Glitterbeat Rodopi Ensemble "Thraki: Thrace – The Paths of Dionysus" 22. Dona Onete · Rebujo · AmpliDiversão / Mais Um 26. Leyla McCalla · The Capitalist Blues · Jazz Village / PIAS Las Hermanas Caronni "Santa Plástica" 28. Mísia · Pura Vida (Banda Sonora) · Galileo Music Communication 29. Söndörgö · Nyolc 8 Nyolc · SNDRG Music Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" 31. Afro Celt Sound System · Flight · ECC 36. Gaye Su Akyol · İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir · Glitterbeat 40. Lajkó Félix & Vołosi · Lajkó Félix & Vołosi · Fonó 43. Gaiteiros de Lisboa · Bestiário · Uguru 45. Dobranotch · Merčedes Kolo · CPL-Music 46. Shooglenifty & Dhun Dhora · Written in Water · Shoogle 52. Tuuletar · Rajatila / Borderline · Bafe’s Factory 54. Zulya · Six Days Loving / Alty Tön Yaratu · Zulya Kamalova Olcay Bayir "RÜYA - Dreams from Anatolia" 57. SANS · Kulku · Cloud Valley 58. Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi · There Is No Other · Nonesuch Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan "Times of Maharajas" Kelly Thoma "Ama Kopasoun oi Kairoi (As the Winds Die Down)" 67. Adir Jan · Layla · Trikont / BGST 69. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko · Traversées · Ma Case Le Vent du Nord "Territoires" 71. Vigüela · A Tiempo Real · ARC Music 72. Idan Raichel · And if You Will Come to Me · Cumbancha 73. Tinariwen · Amadjar · Anti- / Wedge / PIAS 74. Danças Ocultas · Dentro desse Mar · Danças Ocultas 75. Áššu · Áššu · Bafe’s Factory Yann-Fañch Kemener "Roudennou / Traces" 80. Oum · Daba · Lof Music / MDC 81. Rachele Andrioli e Rocco Nigro · Maletiempu · Dodicilune Vassvik "Gákti" 87. Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour Eddine · Jedba: Spiritual Music from Morocco · ARC Music Parno Graszt "Már Nem Szédülök / Rolling Back" 90. Kayhan Kalhor, Rembrandt Frerichs, Tony Overwater, Vinsent Planjer · It’s Still Autumn · Kepera Tautumeitas "Songs from Auleja" Tristan Driessens "A Folk Dancer's Journey" Mary Ann Kennedy "Glaschu" 97. Duo Bottasso & Simon Sims Longo · Biserta e Altre Storie · Visage Music ... Misc

World Music Central - Best World Music Albums: Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba – Miri – Out Here Records Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos and Matthew Nelson "Öngtupqa - Sacred Music of the Hopi Tribe" Dancas Ocultas – Dentro Desse Mar – Galileo Music Habib Koité "Kharifa" Kayhan Kalhor, Rembrandt Frerichs, Tony Overwater and Vinsent Planjer – It’s Still Autumn – Challenge Records International Mara Aranda "Sefarad en el Corazón de Turquía" Mary Ann Kennedy "Glaschu" Roberto Fonseca – Yesun – Mack Avenue The Gloaming – 3 – Real World Records Tui – Pretty Little Mister – independent release ... Misc
World Music Charts Europe: 1. Kronos Quartet & Masha & Marjan Vahdat "Placeless" Iran/USA
2 MIRI Outhere Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Mali 5 UN AUTRE BLANC Naive Records Salif Keita Mali Habib Koité "Kharifa" 8 LAJKO FELIX & VOLOSI Fono Lajko Felix & Volosi Hungary/Poland Urna & Kroke "Ser" AKA Trio "Joy" 14 THE CAPITALIST BLUES Jazz Village Leyla McCalla USA 15 CELIA Universal Angelique Kidjo Benin/USA Altin Gün "Gece" 17 PURA VIDA Galileo MC Misia Portugal Aziza Brahim "Sahari" 21 AMINA Muziekpublique Refugees for Refugees Belgium/various 22 BLACK TENERE Glitterbeat Kel Assouf Niger/Belgium Olcay Bayir "RÜYA - Dreams from Anatolia" Vassvik "Gákti" Parno Graszt "Már Nem Szédülök / Rolling Back" 31 ASSU Bafe's Factory Ulla Pirttijärvi, Harald Skullerud, Olav Torget Finland/Norway (Sami) 32 WAITING FOR THE DAWN KKV Ooldouz Pouri Iran/Norway 33 SISSOKO & SISSOKO Homerecords Ballake Sissoko & Baba Sissoko Mali 34 AMANKOR/THE EXILE Riverboat Tartit Mali BaBa ZuLa "Derin Derin" 39 A UNIVERSE THAT ROASTS BLOSSOMS FOR A HORSE Tak:til/Glitterbeat Sirom Slovenia 40 REAKCJA MAZOWIECKA / MAZOVIAN ROOTS RE:ACTION Jaro Warsaw Village Band Poland 41 SABUR Indies Scope Korjen various Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" 43 GIVE ME WINE Riverboat Romano Drom Hungary 44 GAIZCA PROJECT Homerecords Ialma / Manu Sabate / Inaki Plaza / Ciscu Cardona / Nicolas Scalliet Spain (Galicia, Catalonia, Euskadi) Rodopi Ensemble "Thraki: Thrace – The Paths of Dionysus" 50 ALLJ BELE A MELYBE / STAND INTO THE DEEP CPL Music/NarRator Meszecsinka Hungary Belonoga "Trough The Eyes of the earth" The Bulgarian Voices - Angelite "Heritage" Groupa "Kind of Folk Vol. 2: Norway" 55 THE LONG MARCH Cooking Vinyl Le Trio Joubran Libanon/Palestine Oratnitza "Alter Ethno" 57 DAUGHTERS OF JERUSALEM KKV Daughters of Jerusalem Israel 58 NESKROTENY Hrdza Hrdza Slovakia Cendes "Cossack Attack!" 63 1958 No Format Blick Bassy Cameroun 68 SMALL ISLAND BIG SONG Small Island Big Song Small IslandBig Song various Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin "Karin" 71 DO YOU LOVE ARC Otava Yo Russia Vildà "Vildaluodda" Udu "Udu" 76 RAJATILA / BORDERLINE Bafe's Factory Tuuletar Finland 78 HALI Rockadillo Piirpauke Finland 80 JDID Crammed Discs Acid Arab France 82 PO SLADACH/IN THE FOOTSTEPS Janusz Prusinowski Janusz Prusinowski Kompania Poland Las Hermanas Caronni "Santa Plástica" 87 ISTIKRARLI HAYAL HAKIKATTIR Glitterbeat Gaye Su Akyol Turkey 88 THE BALKAN AUTUMN Snail Mostar Sevdah Reunion presents Sreta Bosnia Herzegowina/Serbia 90 VOICES OF THE ANCESTORS / SENCU BALSIS Lauska & Auli Auli Latvia Mary Ann Kennedy "Glaschu" 94 AMADJAR Wedge Tinariwen Mali 95 TRECE CANCIONS BONITAS Producciones efímeras German Diaz & Benxamin Otero Spain 97 BLUE SILENCE Homerecords Tristan Driessens & Robbe Kieckens Belgium 99 MALETIEMPU Fonosfere Rachele Andrioli & Rocco Nigro Italy 101 ALEGRIA E LIBERTA homerecords Lucilla Galeazzi, Didier Laloy, Ialma, Carlo Rizzo, Maarten Decombel Italy/Spain/Belgium Tautumeitas "Songs from Auleja" 109 MERCEDES KOLO CPL Music Dobranotch France/Russia 110 HETKESSÄ Ainia Teija Niku Finland 113 NYOLC 8 NYOLC SNDG Söndörgö Hungary 115 RUJO Rockadillo Antti Plaanen Finland Pauanne "Pauanne" Tristan Driessens "A Folk Dancer's Journey" 119 ODISSEA Finisterre Bandadriatica Italy 122 ELIXIR Home Records Aurelie Dorzee & Tom Thevns Belgium Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan "Times of Maharajas" 126 GUITAR COLLOQUIUM Isle Music Innes Watsons UK (Scotland) 128 JOY!GURU Unzipped Fly Records Bhattacharya, Traczyk, Zemler India/Poland 135 SIRIUS Sirius Quartet USA Skipinnish "Steer by the Stars" 140 ETKOT, PECTOPAH JA ETNOTEKNOA Nordic notes Suistamon Sähkö Finland 142 AMADRAN Homerecords Baba Sissoko Mali 155 ABEG NO VEX Crammed Ekiti Sound Nigeria 147 FENFO 3EME BUREAU / WAGRAM Fatoumata Diawara Mali 148 TOO BIG TO FAIL Lotus Madame Baheux Austria 153 BLINKING LIGHT Tsuumi Sound System Tsuumi Sound System Finland 154 LE MONDE EST CHAUD Universal Tiken Jah Fakoly Ivory Coast 156 ECHO Galileo Rasgueo various 161 THE SILVER MESSENGERS Galileo MC Carmen Souza Cape Verde/Portugal Dallahan "Smallworld" Lata Donga "Variacijas" Yinon Muallem Rast Ensemble "Back Home" 168 HOLLOWBONE Resilient Katryn Tickell & The Darkening UK Minyeshu "Daa Dee" Zeme "Visuma Vizosa Tumsa" 178 SOME OTHER LAND Errogie records Adam Sutherland UK (Scotland) Mayra Andrade "Manga" 187 HERE & THERE Fishbowl Dimitris Mystakidis Greece 190 THE ART OF THE CHINESE GUZHENG ARC Wu Mengmeng China 191 SEWING MACHINE EFFECTS Jarring Effect Nola is calling Leana & Hartwin "Kodu" 197 EUROPEANA Choux de Bruxelles Jaune Toujours Belgium 200 MI VERDAD Home Records Esteban Murillo Spain/Belgium ... Misc
Songlines Music Awards: Fatoumata Diawara Small Island Big Song Mariza Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Gaye Su Akyol Monsieur Doumani Anandi Bhattacharya ... Misc
Songlines Best Albums: Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba Blick Bassy Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko Félix Lajkó & Vołosi Kefaya + Elaha Soroor Lankum Our Native Daughters Vildà The Lost Words: Spell Songs ... Misc
Global Music Awards : Mikuskovics Baum (Austria), Lux Natus Est, Wolfsheart and Robert Horak (Austria), Acoustic Ride, , ... USA
Andrea Parodi Awards: Fanfara Station Tunisia/Italy/Canada
Danish Music Awards: Floating Sofa Quartet, Kristine Heebøll, Perry Stenbäck, ... Denmark
Best International Indigenous Release (Manito Ahbee Festival): Solju, ... ??
Folk Music Creator of the Year (Ethnogala): Solju ??
Premio Maria Carta: Dodo Hug & Efisio Contini ??
Zelta Mikrofons: Tautumeitas Latvia ??
www.womex.com | www.mundofonias.com | www.transglobalwmc.com | www.wmce.de
www.songlines.co.uk www.globalmusicawards.com | www.fondazioneandreaparodi.it


German World Music Awards (RUTH)

Hauptpreis: Rudi Zapf Iran
Förderpreis: The Sephardics Macedonia
Ehrenpreis: Siegfried Maeker Germany
Sonderpreis des TFF Rudolstadt: Gankino Circus Germany

The German Record Critics' Awards

AnnenMayKantereit: Schlagschatten Katie Doherty and The Navigators: And Then Lulo Reinhardt: Gypsy Meets India Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin "Karin" Ekiti Sound: Abeg No Vex Köster & Hocker: fremde feddere. Dobranotch: Merčedes Kolo Áššu. Ulla Pirttijärvi, Harald Skullerud & Olav Torget Fredrik Vahle: Zugabe Rainald Grebe & Die Kapelle der Versöhnung: Albanien Lata Donga "Variacijas" Mísia: Pura Vida ??

Folker

?? Deitsch "Mittsommer Sessions" DiaTon "Strange atmosphere" Louisa Lyne & Di Yiddishe Kapelye "Lust" Malinky "Handsel" Tuuletar Rajatila - Borderline Hans Theessink "70 Birthday Bash" Angelique Kidjo "Celia" Fjarill "Midsommar" Köster/Hocker "Fremde Feddere" Kronos Quartet & Masha & Marjan Vahdat "Placeless" La Yegros "Suelta" Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" The Gloaming 3 Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin "Karin" Carminho "Maria" Kalle Johannsen "Ströntistel" ??

Liederbestenliste

Tobias Thiele Tango bis zuletzt-Singadjo Köster/Hocker - fremde feddere Rainald Grebe & die Kapelle der Versöhnung - Die Grenzgänger: Revolution Schmidbauer - Pollina - Kälberer: Süden II [Fredrik Vahle] - Zugabe Rainald Grebe & Die Kapelle der Versöhnung - Albanien ... Germany
Liederpreis: Dota Kehr Germany
Förderpreis: Cynthia Nickschas Germany

Creole – Global Music Contest (Global, NRW): Kurdophone, RasgaRasga, Ayca Mirac Quartett, Tovte ... ??
Eiserner Eversteiner: Trio Wolski Sweden / Denmark
Folk Music Award: Bube Dame König Trio Dhoore Schnaps im Silbersee Germany
Kleinkunstpreis Baden-Württemberg: Hiss Germany
Freiburger Leiter: Elina Duni & Rob Luft ??
Hoyschrecke: Franziska Günther, Berlin Georg Clementi, Salzburg Tobias Thiele Germany
Deutscher Rock & Pop Preis: Saygili / Autschbach ... Germany
German Blues Awards: The Bluesanovas Bad Temper Joe Chris Kramer & Beatbox ´n´ Blues Germany
www.schallplattenkritik.de | www.folker.de | www.liederbestenliste.de | www.weltmusikpreis.de
www.creole-weltmusik.de | www.malzhaus.de | www.hoyschrecke.de | www.baltic-blues.de


BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards

Best Duo/Group: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita ??
Horizon Award: Brìghde Chaimbeul ??
Best Traditional Track: The Foggy Dew by Ye Vagabonds ??
Best Original Track: I Burn But I Am Not Consumed by Karine Polwart Scotland
Best Album: Trials of Cato "Hide and hair" ??
Musician of the Year: Seckou Keita ??
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dervish, Wizz Jones Ireland, England
Radio 2 Folk Awards Hall of Fame: Leonard Cohen Canada

EFDSS Gold Badge Award for Lifetime Achievement: Chris Coe John Graham Mike Norris Kate Rusby ... England

Wales Folk Awards

Best group: Calan Wales
Best emerging artist/band: Trials of Cato Wales
Best original Welsh-language song: Bendigeidfran - Lleuwen Wales
Best instrumental track: Dawns Soïg/ Dawns y Gŵr Marw - Alaw Wales
Best album: VRï "Tŷ ein Tadau" Wales
Best traditional Welsh song: "Ffoles Llantrisant " (VRï) Wales

Scots Trad Music Awards

Album of the Year: Breabach "Frenzy of the Meeting" Scotland
Innovation in Scottish Music: Kinnaris Quintet Scotland
Composer of the Year: Jenna Reid Scotland
Gaelic Singer of the Year: Mary Ann Kennedy Scotland
Musician of the Year: Jenn Butterworth Scotland
Live Act of the Year: Peat & Diesel Scotland
Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year: Steve Byrne Scotland
Scottish Folk Band of the Year: Blazin’ Fiddles Scotland
Trad Video of the Year: Heroes by Tide Lines Scotland

SAY Scottish Album of the Year Award

Karine Polwart with Steven Polwart & Inge Thomson "Laws of Motion" Scotland
Aidan O'Rourke "365: Volume One" Scotland
Brighde Chaimbeul "The Reeling" Scotland
Kinnaris Quintet "Free One" Scotland
Niteworks "Air Fair an La" Scotland

RTE Radio 1 Folk Awards

Best Original Folk Track: Rock the Machine – Lisa O’Neill Ireland
Best Emerging Folk Artist: Saint Sister Ireland
Best Folk Instrumentalist: Zoë Conway Ireland
Best Folk Singer: The Foggy Dew – Ye Vagabonds Scotland
Best Traditional Folk Track: Iarla Ó’Lionáird Scotland
Best Folk Group: Ye Vagabonds Ireland
Best Folk Album: The Hare’s Lament – Ye Vagabonds Ireland
Lifetime Achievement Award: Moya Brennan Scotland
Hall of Fame: Margaret Barry Ireland

TG4 Gradam Ceoil Awards

Musician of the Year: Laoise Kelly Ireland
Lifetime Achievement: Séamus Connolly Ireland
Singer of the Year: Lillis Ó Laoire Ireland
Composer of the Year: Josephine Marsh Ireland

Fiddler's Green Awards

The Fiddler's Green Hall of Fame Award: Clannad Ireland
The Fiddler's Green Music of Healing & Creative Arts Award: Peggy Seeger Ireland

Australian Celtic Music Awards

Group of the Year: Gone Molly Australia
New Talent of the Year: Stu Tyrrell Australia
International Artist of the Year: Celtica Pipes Rock ??
Instrumental of the Year: Mad Kelpie Playdate ??
Producer of the Year: Anthony & Bernadette O’Neill : Encore by Saoirse Australia
www.bbc.co.uk | www.efdss.org | www.trac.wales | www.handsupfortrad.co.uk | www.sayaward.com
www.rte.ie | liveireland.com | www.gradam.ie | fiddlersgreenfestival.co.uk | celticmusicawards.com


Americana Music Awards

Album of the Year: “The Tree of Forgiveness,” John Prine USA
Artist of the Year: Brandi Carlile USA
Song of the Year: “Summer's End,” John Prine USA
Duo/Group of the Year: I'm With Her USA
Instrumentalist of the Year: Chris Eldridge USA
Emerging Act of the Year: The War and Treaty USA
Instrumentalist of the Year: Chris Eldridge USA
Legacy of Americana Award: Rhiannon Giddens and Frank Johnson USA
Lifetime Achievement Award for Performance: Delbert McClinton USA

Roots Music Report Top Albums

Folk: ..., Patty Griffin by: Patty Griffin The Small Glories "Assiniboine & the Red" Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" Lula Wiles "What Will We Do" Honest by: Ordinary Elephant Front Porch by: Joy Williams Danny Schmidt "Standard Deviation" Walk in the Dark by: Rob Lutes Mint Condition by: Caroline Spence Tim Grimm "Heart Land Again" Woven Waters by: Tellico Carter Stanley's Eyes by: Peter Rowan There is No Other (with Francesco Turrisi) by: Rhiannon Giddens The Magic Tree by: Steve Forbert Dave Gunning "Up Against the Sky" Allison Lupton "Words of Love" The Long Road by: Beth Wood Better by Now by: Benjamin Dakota Rogers Anna Tivel "The Question" Chains Are Broken by: The Devil Makes Three Grenades by: Kaia Kater Old Man Luedecke "Easy Money" Everything's Shifting by: Madison Violet Alice Howe "Visions" Getaway by: Abigail Lapell Black Cowboys by: Dom Flemons Secularia by: Eliza Gilkyson To Everyone in All the World: a Celebration of Pete Seeger by: John McCutcheon Chasing the Sun by: Bobtown Down the Way by: Angus & Julia Stone Dervish "The Great Irish Songbook" Riverland by: Eric Brace, Peter Cooper & Thomm Jutz Thanksgiving by: Rachel Baiman Acres of Elbow Room by: John Wort Hannam Catherine MacLellan "Coyote" Time Travel by: Lennie Gallant My American Dream by: Will Hoge Mean Mary "Cold" While We're Here by: Catie Curtis Is It the Kiss by: Ana Egge Going to the Well by: Linda McRae Bruce Cockburn "Crowing Ignites" Tragedy Ann "Matches" If Wishes Were Horses by: Matt Patershuk Sweet Old Religion by: Pharis & Jason Romero The Tree of Forgiveness by: John Prine Che Apalache "Rearrange My Heart" Art of Motion by: Andy McKee The Maes "The Maes" Sofia Talvik "Paws of a Bear" The Tree by: Lori McKenna Everything by: Darden Smith MWI by: Jadea Kelly Cancel the Sun by: The Rails Conspirators by: Guy Forsyth A Dotted Line by: Nickel Creek Rachael Sage "PseudoMyopia" Fragments by: Chris Ronald Monroe Bus by: Andy Statman The Bull Moose Party by: Jackson Grimm White Tiger by: Ana Egge Balancing Act by: Judy Nazemetz Roots to Rise (Live) by: We Banjo 3 Ben Winship "Acorns" Terri Hendrix "Talk to a Human" The Ledges by: Kieran Kane & Rayna Gellert The Broken Heart of Everything by: David Francey Sometimes Just the Sky by: Mary Chapin Carpenter Oliver the Crow by: Oliver the Crow Joan Shelley "Like the River Loves the Sea" Take This Hammer by: Joe Rollin Porter Home for the Harvest by: Craig Bickhardt The Early Risers "Making Life Sweet" These Wilder Things by: Ruth Moody Dan Navarro "Shed My Skin" While I Was Asleep by: Darling West Nicholas Edward Williams "As I Go Ramblin' Around" Brooksie Wells "In My Pocket" Shelter by: Olivia Chaney Noonday Dream by: Ben Howard Winter Stories (feat. Chatham County Line) by: Judy Collins Live in L.A. by: Ken Dunn Tempered Tantrum by: Lucas Choi Zimbel Haven by: We Banjo 3 True in Time by: John Gorka Phoenix by: JigJam ... Misc
Blues: 1. ?? USA
..., Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men "Tall, Dark, and Handsome" Somebody Save Me by: Sugaray Rayford Sitting on Top of the Blues by: Bobby Rush The Blues is Alive and Well by: Buddy Guy Blues in My Blood by: Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson Lucky Guy by: Nick Moss Going Back Home by: Benny Turner & Cash McCall Samantha Fish "Kill or Be Kind" Altered Five Blues Band "Ten Thousand Watts" Halfway Home by Morning by: Matt Andersen Deep in My Soul by: Big Daddy Wilson Hellfire by: Kenny Parker Zac Harmon "Mississippi BarBQ" Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers "No Good Deed" Prime Blues by: Jim Allchin Killin' It Live (Live) by: Tommy Castro Pay the Price by: Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers Rick Estrin & the Nightcats "Contemporary" Let Go of the Reins by: JP Soars Sweet Thing by: Moonshine Society The Traveler by: Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band You Tell Me by: Glen Clark Everblue by: JP Williams Blues Band Kiss My Sass by: Annika Chambers Shine by: Ghost Town Blues Band Savoy Brown "City Night" Rock 'n' Roll: a Tribute to Chuck Berry by: Mike Zito Vaneese Thomas "Down Yonder" "Janiva Magness Sings John Fogerty - Change In The Weather" Beyond the Blue Door by: Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters The NOLA Sessions by: Tom Hambridge Redemption by: Joe Bonamassa Mark Cameron "On a Roll" Rogue Hunter by: Vin Mott Revelation by: Tullie Brae A Simple Case of the Blues by: Rosie Flores Miles to Go by: Colin James Bob Corritore & Friends: Do the Hip-Shake Baby! by: Bob Corritore Play the Blues by: Doug Duffey And BADD Michael Jerome Browne "That's Where It's At!" Grady Champion "Steppin' In" Get Here Quick by: The Texas Horns Bounce by: The Paul DesLauriers Band Miss Bix & The Blues Fix "We Don’t Own the Blues" Reborn by: AG Weinberger Dog Eat Dog by: Billy Price Chicago Rambler by: Tomislav Goluban This Land by: Gary Clark Jr. Love at the All Night Cafe by: Jon Gindick War in My Mind by: Beth Hart Peace, Love and Loud Guitars by: Anthony Gomes Everyday Angel by: Trevor B. Power Band Ear Worms by: Duke Robillard Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps "Live!" Leopard Print Dress by: Dee Miller Band Amour by: Colin Linden & Luther Dickinson Kelly's Lot "Can't Take My Soul" Take Me As I Am: the Muscle Shoals Sessions by: Meg Williams Up and Rolling by: North Mississippi Allstars Welcome to My Blues by: Sean Chambers Poor Until Payday by: Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band World Full of Trouble by: Big Al & the Heavyweights Pocket Full of Nothin' by: Big Dave McLean Why Did You Have to Go by: Anthony Geraci City Soul by: Russ Green Shaken but Not Deterred by: Peter V Blues Train Clean Up the Blood by: Atomic Road Kings Jersey Swamp Cats "Go Cat Go!" Something Smells Funky 'Round Here by: Elvin Bishop Michele D'Amour and The Love Dealers "Heart of Memphis" Grit by: Cara Being Blue In the Middle of Nowhere by: John Clifton Professor Louie & The Crowmatix "Miles of Blues" Frank Bey "Back in Business" Drop the Hammer by: Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith & The House Bumpers High Desert Heat by: Too Slim & the Taildraggers Voodoo in the Shadows by: Fiona Boyes Lucky Hand by: Steve Dawson Eliza Neals "Sweet or Mean" Victor Wainwright & the Train by: Victor Wainwright Cool Cat by: Paul Oscher Southbound I-95 by: JP Soars Screamin' John and TD Lind "Mr. Little Big Man" Alex Lopez "Yours Truly, Me..." Dudley Taft "Simple Life" Honey Up by: Vanessa Collier Confessin' My Dues by: Terry Robb The Ice Queen by: Sue Foley Uptown Cool by: Big Harp George J.P. Reali "A Highway Cruise" In the Boys' Club by: Kat Riggins Popa Chubby "It's a Mighty Hard Road" ... Misc

Folk Radio's Albums of the Year

Best 100 Albums of 2019 Aidan O’Rourke – 365: Volume 2 AKA Trio "Joy" Alasdair Roberts: The Fiery Margin R Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni ba – Miri This is an album imbued with extraordinary and at times beautiful music. The intricate sound of Kouyaté‘s cascading runs and virtuoso picking, augmented by the plucked or strummed medium and bass ngonis, underpinned with exhilarating percussion makes for an enervating listen. Ben Walker – Echo Bird in the Belly "Neighbours and Sisters" Brìghde Chaimbeul: The Reeling Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh and Thomas Bartlett: S/T Claire Hastings: Those Who Roam Daoirí Farrell – A Lifetime of Happiness Dervish "The Great Irish Songbook" Edgelarks: Feather Eliza Carthy: Restitute Emily Mae Winters: High Romance Erlend Apneseth Trio: Salika, Molika Hannah James & The Jigdoll Ensemble: The Woman And Her Words Iain Morrison: SÀL Iona Fyfe: Dark Turn of Mind Jim Moray: The Outlander Joan Shelley "Like the River Loves the Sea" Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings: Rose in June Josienne Clarke: In All Weather Karine Polwart: Karine Polwart’s Scottish Songbook Kate Rusby "Philosophers, Poets & Kings" Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening – Hollowbone Lankum "The Livelong Day" Lau: Midnight And Closedown Le Vent du Nord "Territoires" Leveret: Diversions Luke Daniels: Old Friends & Exhausted Enemies Luke Jackson – Journals Martin Simpson: Rooted Mary Ann Kennedy "Glaschu" Megson: Contradicshun Michael Chapman: True North Mozaik "The Long and Short Of It" Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi: There Is No Other Richard Dawson: 2020 Rob Harbron: Meanders Sean Taylor: The Path Into Blue Show of Hands "Battlefield Dance Floor" Smith & McClennan: Small Town Stories The Askew Sisters: Enclosure The Gloaming: The Gloaming 3 Tim Edey: Being Myself Todd Snider: Cash Cabin Sessions, Vol. 3 Tom Russell: October in the Railroad Earth Topette!! "Rhododendron" Ye Vagabonds: The Hare’s Lament ... Misc

Euro Americana Chart

1 70 BUDDY & JULIE MILLER / Breakdown On 20th Ave South / New West Records *TJ 3 67 STEVE EARLE / Guy / New West *JS 6 62 ALLISON MOORER / Blood / Autotelic Records *EZ, Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" 9 58 JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE / The Saint Of Lost Causes / New West Records Danny Schmidt "Standard Deviation" The Lasses "Undone" 14 46 NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS / Up and Rolling / New West 20 38 TYLDER CHILDERS / Country Squire / RCA Records *MB 22 33 MATT ANDERSEN / Halfway Home By Morning / True North Josh Ritter "Fever Breaks" Sam Baker "Horses & Stars" ... Misc

The International Folk Music Awards

?? Folk Alliance International's 2020 International Folk Music Awards. https://folkconference.org Artist of the Year category is The Small Glories Song of the Year goes to ‘Black Myself’ by Amythyst Kiah from the album Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" Album of the Year is “We Get By” by Mavis Staples. Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients BeauSoleil (avec Michael Doucet) Mahalia Jackson (1911-1972) People’s Voice Award (sponsored by the Folk Americana Roots Hall of Fame) Ani DiFranco Clearwater Award (sponsored by the Levitt Foundation) Pickathon Misc

Folk Alley's Favorite Albums

1. We Banjo 3, Roots To Rise Live (We Banjo 3) :: Amazon - Apple Music Our Native Daughters "Songs of Our Native Daughters" 3. Mandolin Orange, Tides of A Teardrop (Yep Roc Records) :: Amazon - Apple Music ---- 4. Rhiannon Giddens w/ Francesco Turrisi, There Is No Other (Nonesuch) :: Amazon - Apple Music Molly Tuttle "When You're Ready" ---- 8. Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin (PGM/Thirty Tigers) :: Amazon - Apple Music 10. Bob Dylan, The Rolling Thunder Revue: The 1975 Live Recordings (Columbia/Sony Legacy) :: Amazon - Apple Music ... Misc

Grammy: Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Mettavolution Rodrigo y Gabriela Best Country Solo Performance Ride Me Back Home Willie Nelson Best American Roots Song Call My Name Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her) Best Americana Album Oklahoma Keb' Mo' Best Bluegrass Album Michael Cleveland "Tall Fiddler" Best Traditional Blues Album Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men "Tall, Dark, and Handsome" Best Folk Album Patty Griffin Patty Griffin Best Musical Theater Album Hadestown Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) Best Historical Album Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection Best Folk Album - "Patty Griffin" by Patty Griffin Best American Roots Performance - "Saint Honesty" by Sara Bareilles Best American Roots Song - "Call my Name" by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan, and Sara Watkins (I'm With Her) Best Americana Album - "Oklahoma" by Keb' Mo' Best Bluegrass Album - Michael Cleveland "Tall Fiddler" Best Traditional Blues Album - Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men "Tall, Dark, and Handsome" Best Contemporary Blues Album - "This Land" by Gary Clark Jr. FAI would also like to congratulate past Spirit of Folk award recipient, Anäis Mitchell, and the Broadway cast of "Hadestown" for winning the GRAMMY® for Best Musical Theatre Album. Misc
NPR Music's Best: Lankum Our Native Daughters Molly Tuttle Che Apalache USA
IBMA Bluegrass Awards: Instrumental Group of the Year: Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper Song of the Year: “Thunder Dan,” Sideline Album of the Year: Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass, Del McCoury Band Gospel Recording of the Year: “Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout,” Claire Lynch Instrumental Recording of the Year: “Darlin’ Pal(s) of Mine,” Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub and Todd Phillips New Artist of the Year: Billy Strings Banjo Player of the Year: Kristin Scott Benson Bass Player of the Year: Missy Raines Fiddle Player of the Year: Michael Cleveland Guitar Player of the Year: Billy Strings USA
SPBGMA Bluegrass Music Award Winners: And the 2020 SPBGMA winners are: Bluegrass Promotor of the Year – D.A. Callaway Bluegrass Radio Station of the Year – Sirius XM 62 Bluegrass DJ of the Year – Kyle Cantrell – Sirius XM Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year – Larry Cordle Bluegrass Album of the Year – I Hear Bluegrass Calling Me – Carolina Blue on Pinecastle Bass Fiddle Performer of the Year – Zak McLamb Dobro Performer of the Year – Phil Leadbetter Guitar Performer of the Year – Josh Williams Mandolin Performer of the Year – Alan Bibey Banjo Performer of the Year – Sammy Shelor Fiddle Performer of the Year – Michael Cleveland Female Vocalist of the Year – Dale Ann Bradley Male Vocalist of the Year – Russell Moore Bluegrass Gospel Group of the Year – The Farm Hands Vocal Group of the Year – Carolina Blue Instrumental Group of the Year – Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper Bluegrass Band of the Year – Carolina Blue Entertainer(s) of the Year – Carolina Blue Song of the Year – Next Train South – Po’Ramblin’ Boys on Rounder Records ... USA
Blues Music Awards: 6. Best Emerging Artist Album: Free – Amanda Fish 11. Contemporary Blues Male Artist: Kenny Neal 14. Instrumentalist-Guitar: Monster Mike Welch 16. Instrumentalist-Horn: Vanessa Collier 17. Instrumentalist- Pinetop Perkins Piano Player: Marcia Ball 20. Soul Blues Album: Johnny Rawls "I’m Still Around" 21. Soul Blues Female Artist: Annika Chambers 22. Soul Blues Male Artist: Sugaray Rayford 23. Traditional Blues Album: The Blues is Alive and Well – Buddy Guy 24. Koko Taylor Award for Traditional Blues Female Artist: Ruthie Foster 25. Traditional Blues Male Artist: Nick Moss ... USA
Unsigned Only Music Competition: Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps Tom Freund Jim Allchin West Of Here Roman Miroshnichenko Julietnorth Aaron English Amy Jay Billy Hector Blind Lemon Pledge Hat Fitz And Cara John McMillan Olivia Millerschin Randy Casey Rich Krueger Sinead Murphy Trevor Sewell ... USA
George & Ira Gershwin Award: Don McLean USA
Hazel Dickens Song Contest: Anya Hinkle (Ballad of Zona Abston) USA
Chris Austin Songwriting Contest: Anya Hinkle (Ballad of Zona Abston) USA
The Rural Roots Music Commission CD of the Year Awards: The Center State, ... USA

Canadian Folk Music Awards APR??

Traditional Album of the Year: ?? Canada
Solo Artist of the Year: ?? Canada
Traditional Singer of the Year: ?? Canada
Contemporary Singer of the Year: ?? Canada
English Songwriter of the Year: ?? Canada
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year: ?? Canada
Ensemble of the Year: ?? Canada
Vocal Group of the Year:?? Canada
Instrumental Group of the Year: ?? Canada
Producer of the Year: ?? Canada

East Coast Music Awards: Barra MacNeils The East Pointers Vishtèn Gunning & Cormier ... Canada
Edith Butler/Bell Media Award: Le Vent du Nord Canada


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld