FolkWorld #68 03/2019



Folk, World & Roots Music 2018


The Editors' Best Loved Albums


1. Breabach "Frenzy of the Meeting"
??
Scotland
2. Niamh Varian-Barry "Wings"
A showcase of a simply wonderful musician ...
Ireland
3. Calan "Deg 10"
Fiery fiddles, harmonious harp, attractive accordion ...
Wales
Baile an Salsa "Eriu" Ireland
Curly Strings "Hoolima" Estonia
Julie Fowlis "Alterum" Scotland
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman "Personae" England
Rura "In praise of home" Scotland
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar "Utopia and Wasteland" England
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana "Argento" Italy

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Cara "Live" Germany
Ray Cooper "Between the Golden Age & The Promised Land" England
Iona Fyfe "Away From My Window" Scotland
Eliza Gilkyson "Secularia" USA
The Gothard Sisters "Midnight Sun" USA
Hello Tut Tut "World Music Dance Band" Australia
Madame Baheux "Too Big to Fail" Austria
Planxty "One Night in Bremen" Ireland
Bart Praet "DuO" Belgium
Trail West "From the Sea to the City" Scotland

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Elida Almeida "Kebrada" Cape Verdes
Lily Dahab "Bajo un mismo cielo" Argentina
Freshlyground "Can’t Stop" South Africa
Hiss "Südsee, Sehnsucht & Skorbut" Germany
Jojo Effect "Atlantic City Flow" Germany
Johanna Juhola "Divan Jäljet" Finland
Mariza "Mariza" Portugal
Johanna Sillanpaa "This Time" Canada
Le Vent du Nord & De Temps Antan "Notre Album Solo" Canada
Zouzoulectric "Society of Fragments" Germany

Best Loved Videos

Baile an Salsa "The Dancing Bodhrán" Ireland
The Dead South "Miss Mary" Canada
Kíla "Double Knuckle Shuffle" Ireland
Sarah McQuaid "Slow Decay" USA
The Reverend Shawn Amos "(We've Got To) Come Together" USA
Rising Appalachia "Resilient" USA
Sangre de Muerdago "A Danza das Ánimas" Spain
The String Revolution "Englishman In New York" USA
Le Vent du Nord "Adieu du Village" Canada
Whisky Priests "The Shift" England

Best Loved Books

Shirley Collins "All in the Downs - Reflections on life, landscape and song" England
Andreas Leusink "Gundermann - Von jedem Tag will ich was haben, ..." Germany
Jürgen Treyz "D-Trad Gitarre" Germany


Radio Skala CD Recommendation

Canan Uzerli "İçten Gelen Ses" Turkey
Tim Snider "Vol. 1 – Humanity" USA
George Leitenberger & Roddy McKinnon "Raw Love" Germany / Scotland
Pigeons on the Gate "Chasing Suns" Switzerland
Der Berndt "Tree of Knowledge" Germany
Herbert Pixner Projekt "Lost Elysion" Austria
We Used to be Tourists "The Benefit of Doubt" Germany
Fox and Bones "Better Land" USA
Ticket to Happiness "All Aboard" Germany
Lily Dahab "Bajo un mismo cielo" Argentina
Mariza "Mariza" Portugal
Die Tüdelband "Live op Amrum" Germany
Holger Weber "Soul Jazz Lab" Germany
Trailhead "Keep Walking" Germany
Maya Fadeeva "Chamëleon" Germany
Modus Quartet "Facing East" Switzerland
Sinéad "For You" Ireland
Johanna Juhola "Divan Jäljet" Finland
Andy Jones "Shield" England
Michael van Merwyk "Songster", "I Had A Hard Way To Go" Germany
Mischpoke "Di Eyne Velt" Germany
Bad Temper Joe "The maddest of them All" Germany
www.radio-skala.eu


Womex Awards

Womex Artist Award: Kronos Quartet USA
Womex Professional Excellence Award: ShoShona Kish Canada
Womex Label Award: Glitterbeat Records (Tamikrest, Gaye Su Akyol, BaBa ZuLa) Misc
www.womex.com

Transglobal World Music Chart

Best Album: Monsieur Doumani Angathin Cyprus
Best of North Africa & Middle East: Monsieur Doumani – Angathin Cyprus
Best Transregional Album: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita "Soar" Wales / Senegal
Best of Subsaharan Africa: Fatoumata Diawara "Fenfo" Mali
Top 100: Sans, Vigüela, Boubacar Traoré, Dobet Gnahoré, Amsterdam Klezmer Band & Söndörgő – Szikra Júlio Pereira, Solju, Elena Ledda, Gaye Su Akyol, Angelique Kidjo, Minyeshu – Daa Dee Gaiteros De Lisboa, Kapela Maliszów, Okra Playground, Don Kipper, WoWaKin, "Yiddish Glory - The Lost Songs of World War II", Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana – Argento Red Baraat, Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino, Sväng – Sväng Plays Tango "I'm Not Here to Hunt Rabbits", Opium Moon, Mehmet Polat, Barcelona Gipsy balKan Orchestra, Catarina dos Santos, Dirtmusic, ... Misc
www.transglobalwmc.com

fRoots Album of the Year

1. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita "Soar" Wales / Senegal
Anna & Elizabeth, Kitty MacFarlane, Sans, Gaye Su Akyol, Richard Thompson, Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Many A Thousand Blowzabella, Monsieur Doumani Angathin Dom Flemons, Bryony Griffith, Mari Kalkun, Melissa Laveaux Radyo Siwel, ... Misc
Reissues & Compilations: Hedy West, Bert Jansch, "Yiddish Glory - The Lost Songs of World War II", Gaiteros De Lisboa, "Folk From Estonia Vol 5", "I'm Not Here to Hunt Rabbits", ... Misc
www.frootsmag.com

World Music Central - Best World Music Albums: Moira Smiley, Opium Moon, Kalascima, Monsieur Doumani – Angathin Solju, "Yiddish Glory - The Lost Songs of World War II", Auli & Tautumeitas, WoWaKin, Jupiter & Okwess, Fatoumata Diawara, Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita, Angelique Kidjo, Barcelona Gipsy balKan Orchestra, Daa Dee by Minyeshu Saor Patrol, Los Ruphay, Mehdi Rostami & Adib Rostami, The Mystery of the Bulgarian Voices, Kittel & Co., Sans, ... Misc
World Music Charts Europe: 1. Fatoumata Diawara "Fenfo" Mali
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Dirtmusic, Monsieur Doumani – Angathin Calypso Rose, ... Misc
Songlines Best Albums: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita, Mariza, Mehdi Rostami & Adib Rostami, "Yiddish Glory - The Lost Songs of World War II", ... Misc
Favoritos Mundofonías - Original Albums: Vigüela, Gaiteros De Lisboa, WoWaKin, Monsieur Doumani – Angathin Don Kipper, Amsterdam Klezmer Band & Söndörgő – Szikra ... Misc
Global Music Awards : Jim Allchin, Johnny Tucker, ... USA
Andrea Parodi Awards: La Maschera, Monsieur Doumani Italy, Cyprus
TAIKE State Prize for Music: Maria Kalaniemi Finland
Zelta Mikrofons: Auli & Tautumeitas Latvia
Russian World Music Awards: Alash Russia
www.wmce.de | www.wmce.de | www.songlines.co.uk
www.mundofonias.com | www.globalmusicawards.com
www.fondazioneandreaparodi.it | www.taike.fi | www.zeltamikrofons.lv | www.worldmusicawards.ru


The German Record Critics' Awards

The Fugitives "The Promise of Strangers" Canada
Monsieur Doumani: Angathin Cyprus
Tim Grimm And the Family Band "A Stranger in this Time" USA
Victoria Hanna "VH." Israel
Alexander Scheer & Band "Gundermann - Die Musik zum Film"
Les Poules à Colin "Morose" Canada
Gaye Su Akyol "Istikrarli Hayal Hakikattir" Turkey
Fara "Times From Times Fall" Scotland

Jahrespreise: Franui: Ständchen der Dinge Runrig "Rarities - Limited Collectors Box"
Austria, Scotland

Ehrenpreise: Eva Mair-Holmes
Germany
www.schallplattenkritik.de

folker

Konstantin Wecker "Sage Nein!" Germany
Der Odenwälder Shantychor "Dorscht" Germany
Die Blowboys "Die Blowboys" Germany
Volxtanz Germany
Hazelius Hedin Jorland Sweden
Victoria Hanna "VH." Israel
"Yiddish Glory - The Lost Songs of World War II" Russia
Fatoumata Diawara "Fenfo" Mali
Hannes Wader "Macht's gut!" Germany
www.folker.de

Liederbestenliste - Album des Monats

Wenzel: Wo liegt das Ende dieser Welt Germany
Kai Degenhardt: Auf anderen Routen Germany
Dota "Die Freiheit" Germany
Lüül & Band: Fremdenzimmer Germany
Simon & Jan "Halleluja! Live" Germany
Frank Baier: Wat’n Theater, man Germany
Die Wellküren: Abendlandler Germany
Persönliche Empfehlung: Die Grenzgänger "Revolution", ... Germany
Liederpreis: Köster & Hocker: Wa’sch nit kenne Germany
www.liederbestenliste.de

German World Music Awards (RUTH)

Hauptpreis: Cymin Samawatie Iran
Förderpreis: Duo Dine Doneff & Maria Dafka Macedonia
Ehrenpreis: Michael Kleff Germany
Sonderpreis des TFF Rudolstadt: Gisbert zu Knyphausen Germany
www.weltmusikpreis.de

Eiserner Eversteiner: Rachele Andrioli e Rocco Nigro Italy
Mindener Stichling: Simon & Jan Germany
Salzburger Stier: Simon & Jan Germany
Thüringer Kleinkunstpreis: Simon & Jan Germany
Ravensburger Kupferle: Donauwellenreiter, ... Austria
S'Goldig Chrönli: Marius & die Jagdkapelle "Hirschschnauzdisco", ... Switzerland
www.malzhaus.de | www.zehntscheuer-ravensburg.de | www.sgoldigchroenli.ch


BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards

Horizon Award: Ireland
Best Traditional Track: Scotland
Best Duo: Scotland
Musician of the Year: Scotland
Best Original Track: Ireland
Lifetime Achievement Award: Ireland
Best Group: Ireland
Hall Of Fame Inductee: England
Best Album: England
Good Tradition Award: Northern Ireland
Folk Singer of the Year: Scotland
www.bbc.co.uk

EFDSS Gold Badge Award for Lifetime Achievement: Frankie Armstrong, ... England
www.efdss.org

Fatea Awards

Female Artist Of The Year: Kitty Macfarlane England
Band/Duo Of The Year: India Electric Co. England
Instrumentalist Of The Year: Mohsen Amini England
Lifetime Achievement Award: Norma Waterson England
www.fatea-records.co.uk

Scots Trad Music Awards

Innovation in Scottish Music: Talisk Scotland
Album of the Year: Duncan Chisholm "Sandwood" Scotland
Composer of the Year: Duncan Chisholm Scotland
Instrumentalist of the Year: Calum Stewart Scotland
Live Act of the Year: Elephant Sessions Scotland
Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year: Iona Fyfe Scotland
Folk Band of the Year: Dàimh Scotland
Services to Gaelic : Runrig Scotland
www.handsupfortrad.co.uk

RTE Radio 1 Folk Awards

Best Original Folk Track: Declan O'Rourke "Along the Western Seaboard" Ireland
Best Traditional Folk Track: Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh "Bean Dubh A’ Ghleanna" Scotland
Best Emerging Folk Artist: Emma Langford Ireland
Best Folk Instrumentalist: Martin Hayes Ireland
Best Folk Group: Lankum Ireland
Best Folk Album: We Banjo 3 "Haven" Ireland
Lifetime Achievement Award: Andy Irvine Scotland
Hall of Fame: Tom Munnelly and John Reilly" Ireland
www.rte.ie

liveIreland Music Awards

Newcomer of the Year: Eimear Arkins Ireland
Concert of the Year: Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman Ireland / England
Male Musician of the Year: Chris Newman England
Female Musician of the Year: Ailie Robertson Ireland
Male Vocalist of the Year: Daoiri Farrell Ireland
Female Singer of the Year: Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh Ireland
Album of the Year: Connla "The Next Chapter" Ireland
www.liveireland.com

TG4 Gradam Ceoil Awards

Musician of the Year: Catherine McEvoy Ireland
Musical Collaboration / Composition Award: Tríona Ní Dhomhnaill Ireland
www.gradam.ie

Fiddler's Green Awards

The Fiddler's Green Hall of Fame Award: Na Píobairí Uilleann Ireland
The Fiddler's Green Music of Healing & Creative Arts Award: Pádraigín Ní Uallacháin Ireland
www.fiddlersgreenfestival.co.uk

Australian Celtic Music Awards

Song of the Year: SugaTree (Nothing Else) Australia
Group of the Year: Gone Molly Australia
Producer of the Year: Pix Vane Mason (Gone Molly) Australia
New Celtic Talent of the Year: SugaTree Australia
International Artist of the Year: The Celtic Social Club France
Artist of the Year: Gone Molly Australia
www.celticmusicawards.com


Americana Music Awards

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit USA
John Prine USA
Molly Tuttle USA
Buddy Guy USA
www.americanamusic.org

Roots Music Report Top Albums

Folk: 1. John Prine "The Tree of Forgiveness" USA
..., I'm With Her, John Gorka, Rob Lutes, Eliza Gilkyson, Pharis & Jason Romero, Matt Patershuk, Dom Flemons, John McCutcheon, Darling West, Oliver The Crow, True North, Low Lily, Darden Smith, Bruce Cockburn, David Francey, Kyle Carey, Judy Nazemetz, Kaia Kater, The Weight Band, Joe Rollin Porter, Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards, Chris Ronald, Sarah McQuaid, Joe Purdy, Susan Cattaneo, The Early Mays, Tellico, Rachel Baiman, We Banjo 3, Red Tail Ring, The Devil Makes Three, The Secret Sisters, Colin Hay, Connla, Caitlin Canty, We Banjo 3, Jeffrey Martin, Great Lake Swimmers, Darol Anger & Emy Phelps, Noam Pikelny, ... Misc
Blues: 1. Buddy Guy "The Blues Is Alive And Well" USA
..., Tom Hambridge, Janiva Magness, The Reverend Shawn Amos, Jim Allchin, Russ Green, Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, Kat Riggins, Johnny Tucker, Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin' Altar Boys, Popa Chubby "Prime Cuts", Kathy & The Kilowatts, Frank Bey, Breezy Rodio, Big Harp George, Laurie Morvan, Gina Sicilia, Chris Daniels & The Kings, Travis Bowlin, Savoy Brown, Peter V Blues Train, Altered Five Blues Band, Scott Sharrard, Kid Ramos, Grand Marquis, Brigitte Purdy, Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Reverend Freakchild, Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Benny Turner, Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, Billy Hector, The Proven Ones, Joe Bonamassa, Delta Moon, Johnny & The Headhunters, Big Apple Blues, Wiggle Room by: Michele D'Amour And The Love Dealers Carolyn Gaines, Steve Howell & The Mighty Men, The Bush League, Greg Sover, Johnny Rawls, Mick Kolassa, The Keeshea Pratt Band, John Clifton, Waydown Wailers, Dany Franchi, Guitar Jack Wargo, Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Johnny Fink and the Intrusion, Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter, Wentus Blues Band, Sandy Carroll, Ghost Town Blues Band, Lawrence Lebo, Regina Bonelli, Hurricane Ruth, Alastair Greene, Ghalia & Mama's Boys, ... Misc
www.rootsmusicreport.com

Canadian Folk Music Awards

Traditional Album of the Year: Matthew Byrne "Horizon Lines" Canada
Solo Artist of the Year: Bruce Cockburn "Bone On Bone" Canada
Traditional Singer of the Year: Pharis & Jason Romero "Sweet Old Religion" Canada
Contemporary Singer of the Year: Rob Lutes "Walk in the Dark" Canada
English Songwriter of the Year: The LYNNeS "Heartbreak Song for the Radio" Canada
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year: Jean-François Bélanger "Les entrailles de la montagne" Canada
Ensemble of the Year: The LYNNeS "Heartbreak Song for the Radio" Canada
Vocal Group of the Year: Pharis & Jason Romero "Sweet Old Religion" Canada
Instrumental Group of the Year: The Fretless "Live from the Art Farm" Canada
Producer of the Year: Steve Dawson ("Same As I Ever Have Been" by Matt Patershuk) Canada
www.folkawards.ca

Grammy: Willie Nelson, Opium Moon, Brandi Carlile, Buddy Guy, ... Misc
International Folk Music Awards: I'm With Her, Mary Gauthier, Buffy Sainte-Marie, ShoShona Kish, ... USA
UK Americana Awards: Graham Nash, Ben Glover, Mary Gauthier, Curse of Lono, ... USA
Western Canadian Music Awards: The Dead South, ... Canada
East Coast Music Awards: Còig, Joel Plaskett, ... Canada
Music Nova Scotia Awards: Maxim and Gervais Cormier, Christina Martin, ... Canada
www.grammy.com | www.folk.org | www.theamauk.org |
www.breakoutwest.ca | www.ecma.com | www.musicnovascotia.ca


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld