FolkWorld #67 11/2018

CD Reviews

  English Reviews

Declan O'Rourke "Chronicles of the Great Irish Famine" Ireland
The Unwanted "Pay Day" Ireland
The Outside Track "Rise Up" Scotland / Ireland / Canada
Trail West "From the Sea to the City" Scotland
Fara "Times From Times Fall" Scotland
Childsplay "The Bloom of Youth" USA
The Here & Now "The Winding Stair" USA
Alistair Anderson & Northlands "Alistair Anderson & Northlands" England
Tommy Mellett & Neansaí Ní Choisdealbha "An Tower" Ireland
Miller | MacDonald | Cormier "South Haven" Canada
Fásta "Rewind" Canada
Fásta "Un Canadien errant" Canada
Sophie & Fiachra + André Marchand "Portraits" Canada
Enda Seery "Raining Notes" Ireland
Seán Heely "Edge of the Bow" USA
Gillian Head "tidal" Canada
Seamus Sands "A Deep Pool" Ireland
Eimear Arkins "What’s Next?" Ireland
Iona Fyfe "Away From My Window" Scotland
MacArdle Quinn Dunne "Madam, I'd Like To Be Tossin' Your Hay" Ireland
MacArdle Black Quinn Murphy "Much Blindin’ Down the Marsh" Ireland
Sharon Carroll "The Irish Harp - A Journey in Time" Ireland
Ralf Kleemann "Finisterre - New Celtic Harp" Germany
Virginie le Furaut "Eau de l'âme" France
Eliza Gilkyson "Secularia" USA
Hello Tut Tut "World Music Dance Band" Australia
Diknu Schneeberger Trio "Feuerlicht" Austria
SonDeSeu "Beiralua" Spain
Stolen Notes "The Ocean Road" Spain
Vigüela "A Tiempo Real" Spain
Pancho Alvarez "Celtis Australis" Spain
Duncan Chisholm "Sandwood" Scotland
Mynsterland "Mynsterland" Denmark
Duncan McCrone "Land of Gold" Scotland
Wouter en de Draak "Wouter en de Draak" Belgium
Lankum "Between the earth and sky" Ireland
Trio Wolski "Late Bloomer" Sweden
Baile an Salsa "Eriu" Ireland
Vardos "Palazzo Party" Australia
Dougie MacLean "New Tomorrow" Scotland
Adam Sutherland "Some other land" Scotland
Reel Bach Consort "Bach, give us a tune" Germany/Ireland
L’Alba "A Parulluccia" France
Teres Aoutes String Band "lo Rock’n’Roll de la mountagna" Italy
Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland "Together" Ireland
Julie Fowlis "Alterum" Scotland
Stewart Hardy & Frank McLaughlin "The Gift" England / Scotland
Niamh Varian-Barry "Wings" Ireland
Karine Polwart with Pippa Murphy "A pocket of wind resistance" Scotland
Sebastian & Mathaeus "Ind-/Udgand" Denmark
Gillebride MacMillan "Freumhan Falaichte/Hidden roots" Scotland
Atalyja "Atalyja" Lithuania
Plantec "Festival Interceltique de Lorient - Live" France
Plantec "Festival Interceltique de Lorient - Live" France
Tjango "Greens and Blues" Finland
Tjango! "Greens and Blues" Finland
Yves Lambert Trio "Tentation" Canada
Airu "Mosaik" Germany
Herbert Pixner Projekt "Lost Elysion" Austria
Øyvind Brabant "Breksja" Norway
Mads Hansens Kapel "På den Forkerte Side" Denmark
Juuri & Juuri "Korpin Marssi" Finland
Yvonne Casey "Croí" Ireland
Bryony Griffith "Hover" England
Billy Clifford & Gerry Harrington "Now She's Purring" Ireland
Hot Griselda "Sunbox" Belgium
Angela Usher "The Gort Mile" England
Seamus McGuire & John Lee "The Legacy of Stephen Grier" Ireland
Brett Lipshutz "Whistle for the Feis" USA
Niteworks "Air Fàir an Là" Scotland
Vishtèn "Horizons" Canada
Hervé Capel "Accordéon Chromatique" France
Michel Nioulou "Vielle à Roue" France
Jean Blanchard "Au Vrai Chic Berrichon" France
Yannis Duplessis "J'ai Pris la Fantaisie" France
Arnaud Bibonne "Bohaussac" France
Bohas Orchestra "Couleurs Gasconnes" France
Teho "(E2 + ε + V) x I3 = P" Finland
Kevin Burke "An Evening With Tunes and Stories" Ireland
Kinnaris Quintet "Free One" Scotland
Damien O'Kane & Ron Block "Banjophony" Ireland / USA
Andrew Waite "Tyde" Scotland
Skrekk & Guro "Folkemusikk 2.0" Norway
GKN5 "Bestastovo" Norway
Jamie Smith's Mabon "Twenty" Wales
Cherish the Ladies "Heart of the Home" USA
Symbio "Rising" Sweden
Cecilia "Pastourelle" Belgium
Cordeen "Musical Bridge" Ireland
Inyal "Inyal" Scotland
Joe McHugh "Amongst Friends" Ireland
Manus McGuire "The Copperplate Sessions" Ireland
Qristina Brooke "Linger" Canada
Kittel & Co. "Whorls" USA
Garadice "Garadice" Ireland
Trio Mio "Polyglot Pike" Denmark
The Fire "Radiance" Scotland
Floating Sofa Quartet "Neighbourhood" Denmark
Karrnnel "Crazy Old Man" Canada
Gráinne Brady "The Road Across The Hills" Ireland
Night Tree "Dedications" USA
Majorstuen "Skrible" Norway
Cúl na Mara "The World is Colourful" Germany
Bernd Rinser "Evil, Wild & Blue" Germany
Bernd Rinser "Split Pea Shell" Germany
Bernd Rinser "Street Dog Blues" Germany
Tilly Moses "Alight & Adrift" England
Katie Garibaldi "Home Sweet Christmas" USA
Gerry Tully "Things Heard" Ireland
Hans-Werner & Melanie Dietzsch "Changes" Germany
Billy Shinbone "The Billy Shinbone Show" USA
Waydown Wailers "Backland Blues" USA
Bobbo Byrnes "Two Sides to this Town" USA
Svjata Vatra "Muutused Zminy" Estonia
Louise Støberg/Martin Rauff "Appetite for Distraction" Denmark
Curse of Lono "As I Fell" England
Tom Hambridge "The Nola Sessions" USA
Nico Rivers & the Black Grass USA
Mario Rojas "Lost Angelino" USA
Mark Huff "Stars for Eyes" USA
Love on Drugs "Solder" Sweden
Andrea Van Cleef "Tropic of Nowhere" Italy
Anduril "Atlanterra" Germany
Various Artists "A Tribute to Punk" Misc
Glen Matlock "Good to Go" England
Rod Abernathy "The Man I’m Supposed to Be" USA
I See Hawks in LA "Live and Never Learn" USA
Kelly & Woolley "Miner’s Eyes" England
Kate Callahan "Triumph" USA
Stephen Harrison "It Starts with the Soul" Scotland
Gaye Su Akyol "Istikrarli Hayal Hakikattir" Turkey
Gerry Spehar "Anger Management" USA
Long Tall Jefferson "Lucky Guy" Switzerland
We Used to be Tourists "The Benefit of Doubt" Germany
Harpeth Rising "Against all Tides" USA
Mike Spine "Forage & Glean Volumes I & II" USA
Town of Saints "Celebrate" Netherlands / Finland
Eric Congdon "Into the Woods" USA
Eva Hillered "New Me" Sweden
Melanie Dekker "Secret Spot" Canada
David Munyon "Planetary Nights" USA
Son of the Velvet Rat "The Late Show" Austria
Matthew Robb "Spirit in the Form" England
Dry Dudes "Memories" Germany
Mona Wallin "To Build a Fire" Sweden

Short & Sweet:

Darol Anger & Emy Phelps, Big Harp George, Peter Calandra, Sophie Coyle, Cua, Michele D'Amour, John Duhan, Dave Ellis & Boo Howard, Will Finn & Rosie Calvert, Flor de Zinc, Malcolm Holcombe, Pol Huellou, Willie Jackson, Kapela Maliszow, Mama’s Broke, Andrew Mill, Garrick Rawlings, Saor Patrol, Erik Scott, Hilary Scott,

Various Artists: "hillbilly",

Various

  Deutsche Rezensionen

An Rinn "Home - 25 years" Germany
Brekkie’s Inn "Transit" Germany
Jodelfisch "Neue Gezeiten" Germany
Söllner "Genug" Germany
TradTöchter "Liebeslieder im Rahmen der Möglichkeiten" Germany
Kevin Burke "An Evening With Tunes and Stories" Ireland
Billy Clifford & Gerry Harrington "Now She's Purring" Ireland
Angela Usher "The Gort Mile" England
Yves Lambert Trio "Tentation" Canada
Various Artists "Yiddish Glory - The Lost Songs of World War II" Russia
Koenix "Dekade 1" Switzerland
Koenix "Dürs Füür" Switzerland
Herbert Pixner Projekt "Lost Elysium" Austria
We used to be Tourists "The Benefit of Doubt" Germany
Timo Brandt "Grounded" Germany
Zouzoulectric "Society of Fragments" Germany
Pigeons on the Gate "Chasing Suns" Switzerland
Stream "Speechless" Germany
T.G. Copperfield "Tunes for George" USA
Get The Cat "The way to my heart" Germany
Der Berndt "Tree of Knowledge" Germany
Le Mal Coiffée "… e los leons" France
Frigg "Frost on Fiddles" Finland
Johanna Sillanpaa "From This Side" Canada
Hyväluoma Group "Reflection" Finland
Isle of Klezbos "Live from Brooklyn" USA
Tormis Quartet "Tormisele" Estonia
Baile an Salsa "Èriu" Ireland
Danças Ocultas "Amplitude" Portugal
Kristi Nebel "Detour" USA
Pushkin Klezmer Band "Klezmer über Alles!" Ukrainia
Klo Pelgag "L’Ètoile thoracique" Canada
Ot Azoj "Dza Dza Dzum" Netherlands
Jan Galega Brönnimann, Moussa Cissokho, Omri Hason "Al Nge Taa" Israel / Senegal / Switzerland
Romengo "Nagyecsed - Budapest" Hungary
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus "Al Viento" France
Bernd Rinser "Evil, Wild & Blue" Germany
Bernd Rinser "Split Pea Shell" Germany
Bernd Rinser "Street Dog Blues" Germany
Quintet Bumbac "Libre Voyage dans les musiques des Balkans" France
Giora Feidman Sextet "Klezmer for Peace" Argentina
Giora Feidman & Rastrelli Cello Quartett "Feidman plays Beatles” Argentina
Flocken "Altona" Sweden
Fairytale "Autum’s Crown" Germany

Kurz & bündig:

Alborosie, Anderes Holz, Seth Anderson, Ray Austin, Philip Bradatsch, Jackie Bristow, Donauwellenreiter, Don Kipper, Dunkelschön, Federspiel, Fiona Joy, Kristina Fuchs, Groundation, Homebound, Klaus der Geiger, Dougie MacDougall, MinnePack, Off Limits, Passafire, Polynushka, Les Poules à Colin, Schnaps im Silbersee, Seda, Sveriges Vänner, Ticket to Happiness, Gérald Toto, Tim Vantol, Waldkauz,

Various Artists:

Various


Previous CD Reviews
Next CD Reviews
FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Children Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld About Contact Privacy Policy


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld