FolkWorld #68 03/2019

CD Rezensionen



  Deutsche Rezensionen


Sheevon "ThirtyFive - live" Germany
Roger Stein "Alles vor dem Aber" Germany
Yonder "Beyond Borders" Germany
Eabhal "This is How the Ladies Dance" Scotland
"Breakfast with the Craic Addicts" Ireland
Cúig "The Theory of Chaos" Ireland
Gwennyn "New Andro - best of" France
Sackville Street "Sackville Street" Germany
Katrin Unterlercher "Flowers" Austria
Madame Baheux "Madame Baheux" Austria
Madame Baheux "Too Big to Fail" Austria
Lula Wiles "What Will We Do" USA
Wildes Holz "Freunde" Germany
Wildes Holz "Ungehobelt" Germany
Auli & Tautumeitas "Lai Masina Rotajas!" Latvia
Banda Osiris "Funfara" Italy
Brot und Sterne "Tales of Herbst" Austria
The Mystery of the Bulgarian Voices featuring Lisa Gerrard "Boocheemish" Bulgaria
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino "Canzoniere" Italy
Daniel Kahn and the Painted Bird "The Butcher’s Share" USA
The Disorientalists "Who was Essad Bey?" Ukrainia / USA / Moldova
Deva Mahal "Run Deep" USA
Diane Durrett & Soul Suga "Live" USA
Duo Hand in Hand "Lust auf Genuss" Germany
Eivør "At the Heart of a Selkie" Faroe Islands
Embryo "It do" Germany
Ensemble FisFüz "Bonsai - 20 Years of Oriental Jazz" Germany
Federspiel "Wolperting" Austria
George Leitenberger & Roddy Mac Kinnon "Raw Love" Germany / Scotland
Geza Frank & Jean Damei "Event Horizon" Ireland
Gjermund Larsen Trio "Salmeklang" Norway
Hubert Dorigatti "Memphisto" Italy
Ingebjørg Lognvik Reinholdt "Songen om Guro" Norway
Irmelin "Swedish Folk Songs" Sweden
Liraz "Naz" Israel
Lula Pena "Archivo Pittoresco" Portugal
Mànran "An Dà Là" Scotland
Matti Kallio "Waltz for Better Times" Finland
Melech Mechaya "Aurora" Portugal
Moe’s Anthill "Quitter" Switzerland
Natiruts "I love" Brazil
Oratnitza "Alter Ethno" Bulgaria
Pablo Miró "Courage" Argentina
Schäng Blasius Flönz Rakete "Twedde Strieek" Germany
Sebastian Krämer "Vergnügte Elegien" Germany
Tautumeitas "Tautumeitas" Latvia
Ute und Andreas Zöllner "Liebeslieder der Welt" Germany
Warsaw Village Band "Mazovian Roots Re:action" Poland
Carminho "Maria" Portugal
Celtic Cowboys "Qualified" Germany
Choir of Russian Pomor Old Believers Community of Veliky Novgorod "Oh, My Brethren and Sisters..." Russia
Gruppo Spontaneo Trallalero "Cantö Riöndö" Italy
Duo Malva & Priks "Mässiv" Estonia
El Zitheracchi "ElZessions Vol. 1" Germany
Ida Maria "Scandalize my Name" Norway
Jerusalem Duo "Premiere" Israel
Karolina Cicha & Shafqat Ali Khan "Poland - Pakistan" Poland / Pakistan
La Chiva Gantiva "Despegue" Belgium
Lenka Lichtenberg "Masaryk" Canada
Lluis Gómez "Dotze Contes" Spain
José Luis Madueño & Andrea De Martis "Conversiones" Peru
Marion & Sobo Band "Esprit Manouche" Germany
Michael Messer’s Mitra "Call of the Blues" England
Sandum Trio "Leiker" Norway
Stefan Johansson "65 Nord" Sweden
The Bucking Mules "Smoke Behind the Clouds" USA
Bazar Andaluz "Convivencia" Germany
Canan Uzerli "İçten Gelen Ses" Turkey
Ensemble Noisten "Tanz Jerusalem" Germany
Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo De Noronha "Veer" Scotland / Portugal
Oi Dipnoi "Bastrika" Italy
Pantasonic "Rayos y Centellas" Germany
Red Priest "The Baroque Bohemians" England
Sans "Kulku" England
Solo Cissokho & Indrė Jurgelevičiūtė "Solo & Indrè" Senegal / Lithuania
Stefano Saletti & Banda Ikona "Sound City" Italy
Sutaras "Kompromisai" Lithuania
Tori Sparks "La Huerta" USA
Vertiko "Ballgeflüster" Germany
Vingefang "Tidens Ekko" Denmark
Vivid Curls "Eine Welt" Germany
Voxtra "The Encounter of the Vocal Heritage" Belgium
Michael van Merwyk "Songster" Germany
Michael van Merwyk "I Had A Hard Way To Go" Germany
Bad Temper Joe "The Maddest Of Them All" Germany
Christian Falk "Jetzt" Germany
Mischpoke "Di Eyne Velt" Germany
Andy Jones "Shield" England
Stefan Noelle "Meinetwegen im Regen" Germany
Groupa "Kind of Folk" Sweden
Puhti "Komia" Finland
Lisa Lestander "Sånger från Förr II" Sweden

Kurz & bündig:

Adir Jan, Miriam Aïda, Gaye Su Akyol, Elida Almeida, Paul Bartsch, Blick Bassy, Bodinrocker, Bombino, The Dead South, Kai Deutsch, Kevin Doherty, Dowdelin, Dreiviertelblut, Edler-Trio, Dina El Wedidi, Erodoto Project, Evelyn Kryger, Express Brass Band, Fainschmitz, Alexander Folterbauer, Fox and Bones, Freshlyground, Fuchsteufelswild, Gaza Youth Choir, Die Grenzgänger, Guo Gan, Hermanos Cubero, Rob Heron, HuRaban, Il Civetto, Jahfro, Jewish Monkeys, Jojo Effect, Hans P. & Rasmus Kjorstad, Mo Klé, Leinöl, Le Vent du Nord, Mandolin Orange, Metropolitan Klezmer, Midnight Shine, Wolfgang Mielitz, Van Morrison, Ochelie Soroki, Ohrange, Omnia, Mark Peters, Pierino e i lupi, Matteo Podda, Deva Premal, Hayley Reardon, Rivers of England, Roods and Reeds, Royal Street Orchestra, Saor Patrol, Schëppe Siwen, Claudia Schwab, Sedaa, Johanna Sillenpaa, Simon & Jan, Tim Snider, Stalldrang, Surpluz, Three for Silver, Tone Fish, Ciaran Tourish, Tricando, Gerry Tully, Vesselil, Vivid Curls, Konstantin Wecker

Various Artists: "Stimmen Bayerns: München", "Die Übriggebliebenen - Valley of the Leftovers"

Various



  English Reviews


Calan "Deg 10" Wales
The Helen Flaherty Band "Gazing at the Moon" Scotland
Catarina dos Santos "Radio Kriola - Reflections on Portuguese Identity" Portugal
Anna & Elizabeth "The invisible comes to us" USA
James Patrick Gavin "chewing the fat" England
Hamish Napier "The Railway" Scotland
Piccola Banda di Cornamusa "Siamo qui a cantar la Stela - noels, carols, stelle" Italy
Tommy & Saundra O’Sullivan "Safe Home" Ireland
An Crann Og "Fuaim an Chiunais" Ireland
Les Poules a Colin "Morose" Canada
Jean-François Bélanger "Les vents orfevres" Canada
Kiran Young Wimberley and the McGraths "Celtic Psalms - Rest in the Shelter" Ireland
Clann Mhic Ruairi "Suile" Ireland
Brian o hEadhra & Fiona MacKenzie "Tir - Highland life & lore" Scotland
Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta "Shorelines" Canada / Italy
Dallahan "Smallworld" Scotland
Genticorum "Avant l‘orage" Canada
Agricantus "Akousticos Vol 1" Italy
The Kilkennys "Blowin’ in the Wind" Ireland
Rura "In praise of home" Scotland
Perry Stänbeck "Dekadansorkestern II" Sweden
Karan Casey "Hieroglyphs that tell the tale" Ireland
Flook "Ancora" England / Ireland
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana "Argento" Italy
McDermott's 2 Hours Vs Levellers & Oysterband "Besieged" England
Ross & Ali "Symbiosis II" Scotland
Agam Agee & Jon Sousa "Ceol na gCarad" USA
Bene + Cormac "Wavelength" Scotland / Ireland
Gary Innes "Imminent" Scotland
Andrew Cadie "Half-Witted, Merry & Mad" England
Sarah-Jane Summers "Owerset" Scotland
Johnny Óg Connolly "Fear Inis Bearachain" Ireland
Joel Andersson "The Irish Harmonica" Sweden
The Gothard Sisters "Midnight Sun" USA
Low Lily "10,000 Days Like These" USA
David Munnelly "Aonair" Ireland
Cúig "The Theory of Chaos" Ireland
Jeremy Spencer "The Lion's Head" Ireland
Sophie & Fiachra "Portraits" Canada / Ireland
Vesselil "Vesselil" Denmark
Fársan "Fársan" Canada
Jeri Foreman "The Blue Album" Australia
Michael Burnyeat "A Sense of Tradition" Canada
Le Vent du Nord & De Temps Antan "Notre Album Solo" Canada
Vrï "Ty ein Tadau" Wales
Brian McAlpine "Mutual Imagination Society" Scotland
Peter Browne "Sidewinder" Ireland
Brìghde Chaimbeul "The Reeling" Scotland
California Feetwarmers "Gloryland" USA
Eabhal "This is How the Ladies Dance" Scotland
Carl Cleves "Before Twilight Turns to Night" Belgium
Paul Stephenson "Mother Nature’s Rules" England
Jimmy Rankin "Moving East" Canada
Svavar Knútur "Ahoy! Side A" Iceland
Vanessa Peters "Foxhole Prayers" USA
Steve Tilston "Distant Days" England
Travels & Trunks "I Get Along" Germany
Kieran Goss and Annie Kinsella "Oh the Starlings" Ireland
Amber Rubarth "Wildflowers in the Graveyard" USA
Jenny and the Mexicats "Ten Spins Round the Sun" Mexico
Sun Temple Circus "Sun Temple Circus" Germany
Tri Atma "Tri Atma" Germany
Kaia Kater "Grenades" Canada
The Sign "Naked Glory" Australia
The Sign "C the Sign" Australia
Timo Brandt "Grounded" Germany
The Breath "Let the Cards Fall" Ireland
Andrew Sheppard "Steady Your Aim" USA
Iva Nova "Uba Hoba" Russia
George Leitenberger & Roddy McKinnon "Raw Love" Germany / Scotland
Suistamon Sähkö "Etkot, Pectopah Jr Etnoteknor" Finland
Wolfgang Kalb "Blues Songster" Germany
David Graff "Supposed to Fly" USA
Popa Chubby "Prime Cuts" USA
Úzgin Űver "Patak" Hungary
Of the Valley "Of the Valley" Canada
John Garner "See You There" Germany
Pat Chessell "I Confess" Canada
The Refusers "Disobey" USA
Blinded by Stardust "What Life’s About" Austria
No Snakes in Heaven "Blue Sky" Germany
The Plastic Pals "Psychic Reader" Sweden
Dan Israel "You’re Free" USA
Zan Zone "It’s Only Natural" USA
Moussu T e lei Jovents "Operette Volume 2" France
Noah Zacharin "A Startle of Wings" Canada
Laura Meade "Remedium" USA
Camilla Barbarito "Sentimento Popolare" Italy
Steo Wall "Where I’m From" Ireland
Lonesome George "Flat as the Earth" Northern Ireland
Gaetano Letizia + the Underworld Blues Rock Band "Beatles Blues Blast" USA

Short & Sweet:

Jim Allchin, Brooke Annibale, Paul Armfield, Joan Baez, Barcelona Gypsy Balkan Orchestra, Alan Barnosky, Billy & Johnny, Bobby BlackHat, Ben Bostick, Danny Burns, Michael Burrows, Kate Campbell, Sandy Carroll, Randy Casey, Paz del Castillo, Che Apalache, RJ Chesney, Citizen K, Clannad, Brad Colerick, Erin Costelo, Ben de la Cour, Creedance Clearwater Revival, Abdesselam Damoussi, Boo Boo Davis, Jarrod Dickenson, Dobranotch, Double-Double, Justin Townes Earle, Nour Eddine, ElectroBluesSociety, Eryn, Katie Ferrara, Julie Felix, Dom Flemons, Kirk Fletcher, Eamon Friel, Steve Future, Eliza Gilkyson, Tomislav Goluban, Buddy Guy, Allison de Groot, Gryphon, Harbottle & Jonas, Tatiana Hargreaves, The Henry Girls, The Honey Dewdrops, Ashley Hutchings, In Layman Terms, Teresa James, Jenny & Tyler, Johnny & Jaalene, Jeff Johnson & Phil Keaggy, Dave Keller, Sam Kelly, Kerani, Kërkim, Knott Terry Logen, Abigail Lapell, Bryan Lee, Korby Lenker, Rebecca Loebe, Matthias Loibner, Los Goutos, Lume de Biqueira, David Lumsden, Jennifer Maidman, Em Marshall, Randy McAllister, Loreena McKennitt, Lisa Mednick Powell, Megson, Mile Twelve, Kaz Murphy, Kristina Murray, Narthen, NewTown, Richard Neylon, Danni Nicholls, Anne Niepold, Ruth Notman, Old Riley & The Water, Paul Oscher, Judith Owen, PARK88, Peter V Blues Train, David Philips, Joe Rollin Porter, Missy Raines, Jason Robert, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Dylan Rodrigue, Richard Shulman, Moira Smiley, Sultans of String, Tellico, Allan Thomas, Jure Tori, Tsuumi Sound System, Marco R. Wagner, Nichole Wagner, Sunny War, Dale Watson, We Banjo 3, Timothy Wenzel, The Willows, Danny Lynn Wilson, Wolfsheart, Ruth Wyand, 9Bach

Various Artists: "ALEGRÌA e LIBERTÀ", "Blue Muse", "Local Hero", "Songs of Our Native Daughters"

Various



Previous CD Reviews
Next CD Reviews
FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Children Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld About Contact Privacy Policy


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld