Radio Skala - Around the World in 24 Hours




www.radio-skala.eu

In summer 2011, FolkWorld's Karsten Rube started a new project, Radio Skala, with broadcasting his own radio shows at the internet. Twenty-four-seven you can listen to folk, world and jazz music, to some extent taken from the numerous CDs reviewed at FolkWorld and eventually brought to good use.

Furthermore, specific FolkWorld programs shall provide an acoustic platform for artists, which so far could only presented in writing.

FolkWorld Fundus is using the rich pool of CD’s, which were reviewed over the years.

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Sunday 11am (CET)
Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 6pm (CET)

FolkWorld Aktuell is dealing with music, that was reviewed in the recent issue.

Saturday 11am, Sunday 6pm, Wednesday 6pm (CET)

Please note, that due to the exploitation of rights by GEMA and GVL, Radio Skala can be received only in Germany and its neighbouring countries.

Playlist Folkworld Aktuell

FolkWorld #66:


www.radio-skala.eu
Mariza, Markku Lepistö Trio, Chelsea Williams, Corde Oblique, Blues Blosn, Toure Kunda, Curly Strings, Loxandra Ensemble, Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal, Bad Temper Joe, Dago Schelin & Band, Breeze Rodio, Heischneida, Leftover Salmon, Jarle Skavhellen, Die Tüdelband, Gretchen Peters, Kengo Saito, Koester & Hocker, Sufi - Jan Ibro Khelil, Maya Fadeeva, Afrika Mamas, Ticket to Happiness, Tunto, Fer González, Carolyn Gaines, Pedro Torres, Sebastian Krämer, HighTime, Phoenix featuring Sangka, Dulahan, Toure Kunda, Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal, Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble, Lydie Auvray, Track Dogs, Curly Strings, Suden Aika, Loxandra Ensemble, Duo Emilia Lajunen & Suvi Oskala, Fretless, Jean Charles Guichen, Norman Swoboda, Mielotxin, Naragonia Quartet, Holger Weber, David Francey, Markku Lepistö Trio, Breezy Rodio, Blues Blosn, Boxing Banjo, Gem Andrews, Christine Salem, Cathrin Finch & Seckou Keita, Mariza, Quadro Nuevo, Die Strottern & Jazzwerkstatt Wien, Mary Courtney, Chelsea Williams, The Carnivaleros, Die Tüdelband, Austin Basham, Boxing Banjo, Corde Oblique, Danu, David Philips, Dulahan, ENKEL, Fred Guichen, Gil Edwards, HighTime, Iain Thomson, INYAL, Adam Wendler, Bad Temper Joe, Cathrin Finch & Seckou Keita, Gregg Stewart, Naragonia Quartet, Mariza, Modus Quartet, Okra Playground, Ticket to Happiness, Bart Praet, Quadro Nuevo

FolkWorld #65: Los Cinq Jaus, Kyle Carey, Kari Bremnes, Kolektiv Istanbul, Nikolaj Efendi, Mike Barnett, Sinéad, Mighty Steel Leg Experience, Steve Baker, Urban Desert Cabaret, Johanna Juhola, Banda Internationale, Duo de Schepper-Sanczuk, Van Morrison, Anne Dromeda, Sultans of Strings, Alain Genty & Joanne McIver, Blue Rose Code, Sinéad, Hiss, Rónán Ò Snodaigh & Mark Gavin, Gregg Stewart, Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane, Duo de Schepper-Sanczuk, Janet Dowd, Urban Desert Cabaret, Elly Winninger, Anna Falkenau & Lena Ullman, Trio Dhoore, Cary Morin, Rupert Wates, Alain Genty & Joanne McIver, Blue Rose Code, Tibetrea, Riikka Timonen & Sinni Eskelinen, Voices of Ashkenaz, Sinéad, Kolektiv Istanbul, Sultans of Strings, Bazar & Bemols, Masaa, Andrew D. Huber, Sarakina, Da Blechhauf'n, Amanda Abizaid, Urban Desert Cabaret, Johanna Juhola, Sultans of Strings, Elizabeth and the Catapult, Sons of Settlers, Gwyneth Glyn, Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane, Daisy Chapman, Cary Morin, Darling West, Van Morrison, Voices of Ashkenaz, Trio Dhoore, Janet Dowd, Rupert Wates, Mari Kalkun, Dagadana, Riikka Timonen & Sinni Eskelinen, Kaunan, Emily Herring, Steve Baker, Banda Internationale, Duo de Schepper-Sanczuk, Hiss, Jaune Toujours, Michael Graefe, Eileen Kozloff, Tibetrea, Mighty Steel Leg Experience, Adrian Lim-Klumpes, El Flecha Negra, Brett Perkins and The Pawnshop Preachers, Kari Bremnes, Tríole, Gabriel Fliflet, Bazar & Bemols, Caro Kiste Contrabass, Blue Rose Code, Absinto Orkestra feat. Josho Stephan, Geoff Gascoyne & Iain Mackenzie, Aisva, Alain Genty & Joanne McIver, Elizabeth and the Catapult, Might Steel Leg Experience, Amanda Abizaid, Die Wandervögel, Alan Haksten Ensemble, 61 Ghosts, Sara Ajnnak, Bavaschôro, Randi Tytingvag Trio, Buschini-Burgos DUO, Andrew D.Huber, Cara, Kyle Carey, Scocha, Trio Dhoore, Elizabeth and the Catapult, Peter Gallway, Lunch Noazh, Päivi Hirvonen, Urban Desert Cabaret, LOS DOS Y COMPANEROS, The Bulgarian Voices Angelite, Rupert Wates, Andrew D.Huber, Emily Herring, Kyle Carey, Sinéad, Los Cinq Jaus, Taarka, Becaye, Bjarne Pålrud, Jay Pinto, Frank Migliorelli And The Dirt Nappers, Caro Kiste Contrabass, Gwyneth Glyn, The Playfords, Jaune Toujours, Masaa, Dhol Foundation, Mike Barnett, Van Morrison, Katy Moffatt, Da Blechhauf'n, Nikolaj Efendi, Tuulikki Bartosik, Darling West, Daisy Chapman, Piirpauke, Duo de Schepper-Sanczuk, Aisva, Sarakina, Dhol Foundation, Janet Dowd, Kari Bremnes, Los Cinq Jaus, Kolektiv Istanbul, Blue Rose Code, Hiss, Eileen Kozloff, Gerry Speher, Sultans of Strings, Ànnámáret Ensemble, Gregg Stewart, Rónán Ò Snodaigh & Mark Gavin, Riikka Timonen & Sinni Eskelinen, Elly Winninger, Tríole, Masaa, Naomi Vercauteren Trio, Voices of Ashkenaz, Cara, Michael Graefe, Taarka, Tibetrea, Alain Genty & Joanne McIver, Becaye, Banda Internationale, Steve Baker, Ansgar Dälken, Blue Rose Code, Hiss, Sara Ajnnak, Mike Barnett, Seb Lagrange & Friends, Scocha, Tibetrea, Hanitra, Kolektiv Istanbul, Kaunan, Bazar & Bemols, FloBer, Gabriel Fliflet, Andrew D. Huber, The Bulgarian Voices Angelite, Voices of Ashkenaz, El Flecha Negra, Emily Herring, Bjarne Pålrud, Sons of Settlers, Cary Morin, Jaune Toujours, Rupert Wates, Kyle Carey, Naomi Vercauteren Trio, Taarka, Absinto Orkestra feat. Josho Stephan, Dhol Foundation, Sara Ajnnak, Ànnámáret Ensemble, Caro Kiste Contrabass, Darling West, Sinéad, Eileen Kozloff, Los Cinq Jaus, Kari Bremnes, Johanna Juhola, Päivi Hirvonen, Van Morrison, Die Wandervögel, Anne Dromeda, Sultans of Strings, Alain Genty & Joanne McIver, Blue Rose Code, Sinéad, Hiss, Rónán Ò Snodaigh & Mark Gavin, Gregg Stewart, Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane, Duo de Schepper-Sanczuk, Janet Dowd, Urban Desert Cabaret, Elly Winninger, Anna Falkenau & Lena Ullman, Trio Dhoore

FolkWorld #64: Niftys, Seth Kibel, Tango Fuego, Jenny and The Mexicats, Zaruk, Yasmine Prinz & Kurt Obermair, Lisa Biales, Erodoto Project, Napoli Mandolin Orchestra, Mari Kalkun & Runorun, Marjan Vardat, La Manouche, Otros Aires, Mary Ann Kennedy, Jim Keaveny, Cabit, Indian Air, Lydie Auvray, Tango Fuego, Divertimento Folk, The Jag Leg Jug Band, Baraka, La Manouche, Floriane Blancke, I fratelli Tarzanelli, Frigg, Shillelagh, Janusz Prusinowski Kompania, Manfred Maurenbrecher, Mary Ann Kennedy, Johnny Oskam, Stacy Jones, Quiles & Cloud, Cristina Branco, Fee Badenius, Omiri, Acquaragia Drom, Anders Lilebo, Annie Moscow, Back West, Martin Meehan, La Manouche, Shilelagh, Tim Grimm, Kai & Funke, Alistair Anderson and Dan Walsh, Eoin Dillon, Kit und Klampfe, Niftys, Mari Kalkun & Runorun, Seth Kibel, Hartmut Krug, Davey O., Tango Fuego, Divertimento Folk, Dream Catcher, Drowsy Maggie, Frigg, La Manouche, Hop Stop Banda, Sara Aroeste, Beth Wimmer, Cristina Branco, Elemotho, MAZ, Otros Aires, Lucie Mackert und das Tribunal des Escargots, Trio Tekke, Quiles & Cloud, Ambrogio Sparagne, Rick Drost, Mary Ann Kennedy, Stacy Jones, Fee Badenius, Warsaw Village Band, Lisa Biales, Erodoto Project, Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln The Moorings, Mari Kalkun & Runorun, Lautmaler, Oluf Dimitri Røe, Drowsy Maggie, Tiarnan O Duinnchinn, Indian Air, Johnny Oskam, Ljom, Warsaw Village Band, La Manouche, Tango Fuego, Lydie Auvray, Trio Tekke, Jenny and the Mexicats, Napoli Mandolin Orchestra, Zaruk, Yasmine Prinz & Kurt Obermair, Zé Boiadé, Drowsy Maggie, Fergus McGorman, Martin Meehan, Baraka, Tiarnan O Duinnchinn, Bye Bye, Tango Fuego, Hotel Palindrone, Mahsa Vahdat, Jim Keaveny, Fleuves, John Garner, Omiri, Franui, Drowsy Maggie, Marjan Vahdat, Hayseed Dixie, I Fratelli Tarzanelli, Mari Kalkun, Lydie Auvray, Shillelagh, Otros Aires, Janusz Prusinowski Kompania, Napoli Mandolin Orchestra, Manfred Maurenbrecher, Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln, Pulsar Trio, Rick Drost, Misia, Helene Blum, Maija Kauhanen, Indian Air, Beth Wimmer, Lauren Mitchell, Rick Drost, Marc Pendzich, Lisa Biales, Lucie Mackert und das Tribunal des Escargots, Oluf Dimitri Røe, The Jag Leg Jug Band, Baraka, Bobbo Byrnes, Frigg, Mary Ann Kennedy, Johnny Oskam, Stacy Jones, Quiles & Cloud, Cristina Branco, Fee Badenius, Omiri, Acquaragia Drom, Anders Lilebo, Annie Moscow, Back West, Martin Meehan, La Manouche, Shilelagh, Tim Grimm, Ton Steine Scherben, Alistair Anderson and Dan Walsh, Kit und Klampfe, Tango Fuego, Niftys, Mari Kalkun & Runorun, Seth Kibel, Hartmut Krug, Davey O., Divertimento Folk, Dream Catcher, Drowsy Maggie, Eoin Dillon, Falk, La Manouche, Fergus McGorman, Floriane Blancke, I Fratelli Tarzanelli, Frigg, Hayseed Dixie, The Moorings, Leveret, Ljom, Greg Sover, Martin Meehan, Cristina Branco, Joe Newberry & April Verch, Susan Cattaneo, Tommy Guihen, Quiles & Cloud, Ljom, Pulsar Trio, Fee Badenius, Hotel Palindrone, Warsaw Village Band, Erodoto Project, Napoli Mandolin Orchestra, Otros Aires, Helene Blum, Zaruk, Misia, Cristina Branco, Frieda & Matti, Masha Vahdat, Janusz Prusinowski Kompania, Jim Roberts and the Resonants, John McCutcheon, Rick Drost, Stacy Jones, Mary Ann Kennedy, Quiles & Cloud, Paul Brady, Rob Jungklas, Robert Carl Blank, Ryland Teifi, Shillelagh, Therese McInerney, Tiarnan O Duinnchinn, Tim Grimm, Kai & Funky, Trevor Sewell, Alistair Anderson and Dan Walsh

FolkWorld #63: Liset Alea, Roman Wreden, Frigg, Herbert Pixner Projekt, The Hydes, Martyn Joseph, Trasnu, Wide Range, Moussu T e lei Jovents, Ustad Rahim Khushnawaz, Kilkenny Band, Lau, Moddi, Carre Manchot, Ross Couper & Tom Oakes, Faith i Branko, Chawa Lilith, Honululu Swing, Dom Duff, Robinlee Garber, April Verch, Grand-Mere et Soufflets, Mischpoke, Jack Talty, Sharon Shannon, Moussu T e lei Jovents, Dickbauer, Stippich, Havlichek, Ventanas, Sammy Eubanks, Duo Lautensang, Maija Kauhanen, Honululu Swing, Garry Innes, Robinlee Garber, Roman Wreden, Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker, Sammy Eubanks, Yuly Tovar, Tegie Chlopy, Mandolinman, Ana Alcaide, Máiréad Nesbitt, Thomas Schleiken, Cordeen, Ushers Islands, Sammy Eubanks, Mandolinman, I Draw Slow, Ventanas, Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker, Mulo Francel, Tempi Passati, Tegie Chlopy, Ani DiFranco, Ross Couper & Tom Oakes, Dipper/Malkin, Seamie O’Dowd and Kieran Quinn, Sharon Shannon, Tom Brosseau, Yuly Tovar, Ampouailh, Celtica Pipes Rock, Frigg, Jack Mack and the Heart Attack, Jeff Chaz, Mandolinman, Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker, Dickbauer Stippich Havlicek, Reelroad, Tegie Chlopy, Bran, Carre Manchot, Ross Couper & Tom Oakes, Joshua Hyslop, Kalevala, Tannara, Herbert Pixner Projekt, Honolulu Swing, Oficina Zoe, Mulo Francel, April Verch, Artisan Row, Dom Duff, Duo Lautensang, Erika Kulnys, Estebel, Kaura Cronin, Lau, Lisa Alea, Moussu T et lei Jovents, Ustad Rahim Khushnawaz, Martyn Joseph, Maija Kauhanen, I Draw Slow, Yacine & The Oriental Groove, Ana Alcaide, Chawa Lilith, Máiréad Nesbitt, The Prodigals, 9 Volt, Sharon Shannon, Tammorra, Cordeen, Ani DiFranco, Trolska Polska, Dickbauer Stippich Havlicek, Tempi Passati, Tom Paxton, Reelroad, Daoiri Farrell, Dónal Clancy, Ewan Mc Lennan & George Monbiot, Jack Talty, Joshua Hyslop, Kalevala, NoCrows, Ronan Le Bars, Tannara, Trasnu, Wide Range, Zoe Mulford, Zoe Schwarz, Maija Kauhanen, Mandolinman, Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker, Frigg, Joe Broughton’s Conservatoire, Gailfean, The Gentle Good, Herbert Pixner Project, Jack Mack and the Heart Attack, Kaurna Cronin, Michael Lanning, Mischpoke, Sharon Shannon, Tom Kirk, Tom Brosseau, Trad.Attack, Ani di Franco, I Draw Slow, Ana Alcaide, Tommy McCoy, Trolska Polska, Sammy Eubanks, Artisan Row, Donald Black, Grands-Mere et Soufflets, The Hydes, Martyn Joseph, The Prodigals, Saulius Petreikis, Tram the Balkans, The Waifs, The Young Folk, Liset Alea, Yuly Tovar, Ampouailh, April Verch, Bran, Carre Manchot, Celtica, Ross Couper & Tom Oakes, Dipper/Malkin, Erika Kulnys, Estbel, Moussu T e lei Jovents, Seamie O’Dowd and Kieran Quinn, Tammorra, Rhiannon Giddens, The Refusers, Moddi, Lau, Kilkenny Band, Jeff Chaz, Janet Dowd, Finbar Furey, Duo Lautensang, Dom DufF, Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith, Máiréad Nesbitt, Kolbe & Illenberger



FolkWorld Homepage Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld