FolkWorld - Home of European Music
Folk & Roots Online Guide


Asia

| Armenia | Azerbaijan | Georgia | Israel | Jordania | Lebanon | Syria | Turkey | Yemen |
| Afghanistan | India | Iran | Iraq | Kazakhstan | Pakistan | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan |
| Bhutan | China | Indonesia | Japan | Mongolia | Nepal | Singapore | Tuva | Vietnam |


Various Artists

Miscellaneous


Afganistan Afghanistan

Khan, Daud


Armenia Armenia

Aguas

Armenian Navy Band

Gasparyan, Djivan

Grigoryan, Vardan

Hovanissian, Lucineh

Matossian, Mariam

Morfe

Shoghaken Ensemble

Tuncboyaciyan, Arto

Winter, Paul & The Earth Band


Azerbaijan Azerbaijan

Askarov, Gochag

Guliyev, Ramiz

Teymurova, Nazaket

Various Artists


Bhutan Bhutan

Drukpa, Jigme


China China (incl. Tibet)

Guo Gan

Gyuto Monks of Tibet

Hanggai

Khechog, Nawang

Lhamo, Yungchen

Lingling Yu

Ma, Yo-Yo

Mei Han

Qetiq

Red Chamber

Soname

Tashi-Lhunpo

Tursun, Sanubar

Yo-Yo Ma & Silk Road Ensemble

Xi'An Sí, The

Zeng Ming

Zhongxi Wu and Karen Wei-Min Wong

Miscellaneous


Georgia Georgia

Cicinatela

Shin, The

Miscellaneous


India India

Ahimsa

Ahluwalia, Kiran

Balani, Tarun

Bandyopadhyay, Sangeeta

Banerjee, Pandit Nikhil

Beronja, Srdjan

Bhamra, Kuljit

Bhatt, Salil

Bollywood Brass Band, The

Chandrashekar, Malar

Colouring the Mind

Ghazalaw

Gundecha Brothers

India Alba

Jairaj, Jaishree

Jayaraman, Lalgudi G.

Khan, Nusrath Fateh Ali

Khan, Ustad Ali Ahmad Hussain

Khan, Ustad Amjad Ali

Khan, Ustad Shujaat Husain

Khiyo

Krishnan, Lalgudi G.J.R.

Maati Baani

Mishra, Tarak Nath and Keshava Rao Nayak

Monks from the Spituk Monastery

Mynta

Nadaka

Narayan, Pandit Ram

Nomadic Orchestra of the World

Parvez, Ustad Shahid

Payuta, Harry

Rajamani, Oliver

Ramani, Dr. N. & Hariprasad Chaurasia

Red Baraat

Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

Shahid Parvez, Ustad

Shankar, Anoushka

Shankar, Ravi

Shrivastav, Baluji

Slide to Freedom

Sridhar, K.

Strings Tradition

Taal Tantra Experience, The

Unseen Guest, The

Vijayalakshmi, Lalgudi J.

Vyas, Manish

Various Artists


Indonesia Indonesia

Gamelan of Central Java

Miscellaneous


Iran Iran

Cyminology

Entessari, Faraz

Kamal, Michal Elia

Kedem Ensemble

Mortazavi, Mohammad Reza

Najafi, Sara

Nasr, Amir

Omid

Rajanzadeh, Nezam

Sadighi, Ramin

Sedaa

Vahdat, Mahsa

Miscellaneous


Iraq Iraq

Ahoar

Al-Khayyat, Saif

Azadoota

Babylon Arabic Band, The

Lagash

Muallem, Yinon

Tarabband


Israel Israel

Alberstein, Chava

Aviv, Sharon

Balkan Beat Box

Bar, Shlomo

Boom Pam

Cohen, Avishai

Funk, Amos

Israelite, Koby

Jewrhythmics

Karbasi, Mor

Kruzenshtern & Parohod

Levy, Yasmin

Mélange Oriental

Motzeri, Nir

Muallem, Yinon

Noa

Ofarim, Esther

Perlman, Itzhak

Rubinstein Klezmer Project

Ruth Yaakov Ensemble

Sadeh, Daphna

Sajrawy, Michel

Sheva

Shlomit

Shoom

Vulcan Ensemble

Weisz, Hayla

Zecharia, Zadik

Various Artists

Miscellaneous


Japan Japan

Aska

Chieko Mori

Haino Keiji & Yoshida Tatsuya

Kitaro

Kodo

Makigami Koichi

Nenes

Oki

Ryuichi Sakamoto

Sakamoto/Morelenbaum

Saeki, Anna

Shunsuke Mizuno

Takeuchi, Marika

Takuji Tamura & Yukio Kashiwagi

Takuya Taniguchi

Tetuzi Akiyama

World Percussion Ensemble

Zengarten

Miscellaneous


Jordania Jordania

Baggili, Karim


Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

Orazbaeva, Raushan

Rahayu, Suppangah


Lebanon Lebanon

Hamdan, Yasmine

Mar-Khalifé, Bachar

Soapkills

Various Artists


Mongolia Mongolia

Egschiglen

Jargal, Enkh

Sedaa

Tien Schweiz Express

Violons Barbares


Nepal Nepal

Manose

Vajra


Pakistan Pakistan

Aftab, Arooj

Khan, Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali

Khan, Shamaila

Rahman, A.R.


Singapore Singapore

Ocean Band, The

Srinivasan, Ravi


Sri Lanka Sri Lanka

Weeratunga, Ramesh B.


Syria Syriaia

Hewar

Souleyman, Omar


Tajikistan Tajikistan

Avesto


Turkey Turkey

Aksu, Sezen

Aslan, Ahmet

Aslan, Çiğdem

Aydin, Ali Fuat

Aynur

Baba Zula

Celebi, Düzgun

Coskun, Murat

Dem Ensemble

Dem Trio

Dü-Sems Ensemble

Erol Parlak Baglama Quintett

Gültekin, Emre

Güray, Cenk

Hazar, Ulaş

Kanik, Nurullah

Kayi, Murat

Mehmet, Doğan

Mehmet Polat Trio

Merasim Percussion Trio

Orchestra Bailam

Osman, Buzuki Orhan

Özkan, Serkan

Perwer, Sivan

Radio Rumeli

Safkan

Şahin Baloğlu, Bekir

Şahin, Defne

Saite an Saite

Sakina

Sevda

Tan

Temiz, Okay

Trio Mara

Tunç, Ferhat

Tuncboyaciyan, Arto

Yağci, Emin

Yalçin, Gazi

Yilmaz, Göksel

Various Artists


Tuva Tuva

Huun-Huur-Tu

Kyzyl-Moscow

Yat-Kha


Vietnam Vietnam

Lao Xao Trio


Yemen Yemen

Al-Yaman


FolkWorld Homepage Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld