FolkWorld #69 07/2019

CD Reviews

»I don’t call them CDs, I call them a lifetime of happiness.« (Daoirí Farrell)



  English Reviews


Ian Smith "Last Call" Scotland
Dervish "The Great Irish Songbook" Ireland
Brisk "To an Isle in the Water" Belgium
Sliotar "Voyage" Ireland
Dan Walsh "Trio" England
Liz Carroll & Jake Charron "Half Day Road" USA
Gerry O'Connor "Last Night's Joy" Ireland
Damien O'Reilly "Dúchas" Ireland
Dan Possumato "The Last Pint" Canada
Páraic Mac Donnchadha "Not Before Time..." Ireland
Daoirí Farrell "A Lifetime of Happiness" Ireland
Treasa Ní Mhiolláin "Lán Mara" Ireland
Claire Hastings "Those Who Roam" Scotland
Teilhard Frost "As the Crow Flies" Canada
Birkin Tree "Five Seasons" Italy
Barahúnda "Onde Vai o Mar" Spain
Las Hermanas Caronni "Santa Plástica" Argentina
Coetus "De Banda a Banda" Spain
Talisk "beyond"Scotland
Grainne Brady "The Road across the hills" Ireland / Scotland
Various Artists "Oran Bagraidh" Britain / Ireland
Gone Molly "Gone Molly" Australia
Diane Ni Chanainn "Idir Muir Agus Sliabh" Ireland
Yr Hwntws "Y Tribanwr" Wales
Ar Log "VII" Wales
Vicky Swan & Johnny Dyer "Twelve Months and a Day" England
Eamon Friel "Atlantic Light" Ireland
Insch "Daffy‘s Trip" France
Floyds Row "The Oxford Sessions" England
David Munnelly "Aonair" Ireland
Poppy Seeds "Ties and tunes" France
Alexander McCall Smith & James Ross "These Are the hands" Scotland
Coriandre " Camin d‘Estelas"France
Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith "Many a thousand" England
Katie Doherty & The Navigators "And Then"England
Teija Niku "Memento"Finland
Danças Ocultas "dentro desse mar" Spain
Markku Lepistö & Mikko Helenius "Bellows and pipes" Finland
Malinky "Handsel" Scotland
Yann-Fañch Kemener "Roudennou / Traces" France
Le Vent du Nord "Territoires" Canada
Le Vent du Nord "Territoires" Canada
Fran & Flora "Unfurl" England
Áine Heslin "The Tunes Foundry 2" Ireland
Rydvall Mjelva "Vårvindar Friska" Sweden / Norway
Aoibheann & Pamela Queally "Beyond the Bellows & the Bow" Ireland
The Schmoozenbergs "Awaken" England
Spöket i Köket "Château du Garage" Denmark
Various Artists "The Thursday Sessions: The Cobblestone Pub" Ireland
Elephant Sessions "What Makes You" Scotland
Lydia Ievins & Juha Kujanpää "Koivu" USA / Finland
Pauanne "Pauanne" Finland
Jean-François Bélanger "Les Entrailles de la Montagne" Canada
The Lumber Jills "The Lumber Jills" Canada
Paul Anderson "Beauties of the North" Scotland
Emilyn Stam & Filipo Gambetta "Shorelines" Canada / Italy
Tagelfar "Murbräckan" Sweden
Out of Hand "Too Young to Drive the Bus" England
Mads Hansens Kapel "Mor Dig Først, Spørg Bagefter" Denmark
Aidan O'Rourke "365: Volume 2" Scotland
Kristina Künzel "Leileckerland" Germany
Tristan Le Govic Trio "Dañs" France
Sirus "Lummen" Belgium / Sweden
Skolvan "Ti Ar Seven" France
Topette! "Rhododendron" England / France
Folklaw "We Will Rise" England
Arvest "Diliamm" France
Danny Lynn Wilson "Peace of Mind" USA
Willa Vincitore "Choices" USA
Sugatree "This Time" Australia
Altin Gün "Gece" Turkey / Netherlands
Sister Speak "The Stand EP" USA
Dan Krikorian "Grandeur" USA
Elias Elena Krell "XO" USA
Tartit "Amankor/The Exile" Mali
Moes Anthill "Quitter" Switzerland
Kyrre Slind "FRI" Norway
AKA Trio "Joy" Italy / Senegal / Brazil
Rachael Sage "Pseudomyopia" USA
Innes Watson "Innes Watson’s Guitar Colloquium" Scotland
Matthew Noone "The Maghera Pony" Australia
Jamaram "To the Moon and the Sun" Germany
Go by Brooks "Another Flame" Luxembourg
Il Civetto "Facing the Wall" Germany
Gottfried David Gfrerer "Polychrome" Austria
Ranagri "Playing for Luck" England
Six Mile Bridge "Wide Open Space" USA
John Blek "Thistle & Thorn" Ireland
Swampcandy "Mine" USA
Paul Nelson "Over Under Through" USA
Kristina Stykos "River of Light" USA
Jo Carley & the Old Dry Skulls "Shake Them Rattlin’ Bones" England
Three for Silver "Blue Ruin" USA
Christian Draghi "Black Roses & Hats" Italy
John Blekeley & Jeff Larson "Yesterday’s Dream" USA
David Haerle "Garden of Edendale" USA
Suzie Vinnick "Shake the Love Around" Canada
Fiddler’s Green "Heyday" Germany
The Complaints "Talk to Me" USA
Hazmat Modine "Box of Breath" USA
Patrick Krief "Dovetail" Canada
Lau "Midnight and Closedown" Scotland / England
Tony Reidy "Not a Bad Day Now" Ireland
Fleuves "#2" France
Hrdza "Neskoreny" Slovakia
Krzikopa "Krzikopa" Poland
Gillebrìde MacMillan "Freumhan Falaichte" Scotland
Ordinary Elephant "Honest" USA
Dan Korn & Joe Sharp "Polaris" England
Buford Pope "The Waiting Game" Sweden
The Crooked Jades "Empathy Moves the Water" USA
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh "Crimson Moon" Ireland
Badger’s Brothers "Badger’s Brothers" Germany
Badger’s Brothers "Heavy Folk" Germany
Pretty Archie "Hanging On" Canada
Ellis Mano Band "Here and Now" Switzerland
Shakespeare and the Bible "Please Keep to the Left" Germany

Short & Sweet:

Afenginn, Jim Allchin, Matt Andersen, Rachele Andrioli, Flo Anito, Annamay, Áššu, Atlantic Union, Atomic Road Kings, Qristina & Quinn Bachand, Balaru, Rim Banna, Birds of Chicago, Tullie Brae, Brooks & Day, The Brothers Gillespie, Bunoscionn, Calexico, Cara Being Blue, Elisabeth Carlisle, The Celtic Social Club, The Cerny Brothers, Che Apalache, Glen Clark, Clementine, John Clifton, Corde Oblique, Daimh, Michael Darcy, Dee Miller Band, Jonathan Della Marianna, Nancy K Dillon, Aurélie Dorzée, Ken Dunn, Justin Townes Earle, Edgelarks, Seamus Egan, Espiral, The Feralings, Katie Ferrara, Flatt Lonesome, The Forty Fours, Charles Foskett, Marian Friedl, Martin Furey, Iona Fyfe, Steve Garrett, Willard Gayheart, Rayna Gellert, Jon Gindick, Good Lovelies, Jackie Greene, Patty Griffin, Jackson Grimm, Allison de Groot, Hackensaw Boys, Bella Hardy, Tatiana Hargreaves, Head for the Hills, Hickory Signals, Robert Hill, Steve Howell, Kelly Hunt, Ciro Hurtado, Irish Mythen, Iron & Wine, The Iveys, JEMM Music Project, Eric Johanson, Nic Jones, Kieran Kane, Kat Chapman Band, Ranzel X Kendrick, Claire Keville, Amythyst Kiah, Seth Kibel, Luca Kiella, King of Foxes, Korjen, Bob Livingston, Dougie Mackenzie, Mànran, Cash McCall, Marion McEvoy, Mile Twelve, Miller MacDonald Cormier, Todd Warner Moore, Vin Mott, Mumford and Sons, Findlay Napier, Rocco Nigro, Oh Susanna, Kenny Parker, Paride Peddio, Mehmet Polat, Tiffany Pollack, Bill Price, Maddy Prior, Amy Ray, The Resonant Rogues, Terry Robb, Benjamin Dakota Rogers, Dave Rosewood, Greg Russell, Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage, Bambi Lee Savage, H.C. Slim, The Small Glories, Kenny 'Beedy Eyes' Smith, Jim Stanard, Steeleye Span, Surrender Hill, Sam Sweeney, Ann Sweeten, Jen Sygit, John Tams, Sean Taylor, The Ted Vaughn Blues Band, Tom Theuns, Tor, The Trevor B. Power Band, Trio Svin, Tui, Benny Turner, Tylor & The Train Robbers, Union Duke, Vandoliers, Mike Vass, Vegas Strip Kings, April Verch, Ben Wagner, Stephen Wallack, Sunny War, We Banjo 3, AG Weinberger, Jason Weinheimer, Wentus Blues Band, Billy White, Jr., Meg Williams, Susan Williams, Mike Woodlark, Lucas Choi Zimbel, Zoe & Cloyd, 9Bach

Various Artists: "Jazz Fest: The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival", "Kosecké písně", Vision & Revision: The First 80 Years Of Topic Records

Various



  Deutsche Rezensionen


Daniel Puente Encina "Sangre Y Sal" Chile
Albin Paulus "pur" Austria
Squadra Leone "Es geht bergauf" Germany
Vroudenspil "Panoptikum" Germany
Aoibheann & Pamela Queally "Beyond the Bellows & the Bow" Ireland
Various Artists "The Thursday Sessions: The Cobblestone Pub" Ireland
Diane Ní Chanainn "Idir Muir Agus Sliabh" Ireland
Kalle Johannsen "Ströntistel" Germany
Mischpoke "di eyne Welt" Germany
Dominik Plangger "Decennium - das Beste aus 10 Jahren" Austria
Ziganimo "Unter der Linden" Germany
Liederjan "Ernsthaft Locker Bleiben" Germany
Ensemble FisFüz "Lale - Colours of Eurasia" Germany
Johan Meijer / Europeana "Heute! Hier!" Germany
Akleja "Wasser und Erde" Germany
Spöket I Köket "Chateau du Garage" Denmark
Appalatin "Vida" USA
Almir Meskovic & Daniel Lazar "Roots" Bosnia / Serbia
Brian Ò Headhra & Fiona Mackenzie "Tir - Highland Life and Lore" Scotland
Coetus "De Banda a Banda" Spain
Daughters of Jerusalem "Daughters of Jerusalem" Israel / Palestine
Floating Sofa Quartet "Neighbourhood" Denmark
Jah Chango "#Unkilodemas" Germany
Järventaus/Dluzewski "Jorden Svart" Sweden
Matia Levréro & Tcha Limberger "Mediterranean Quartet" France / Belgium
Marbl "Flight of the Hawks" Israel
Naked "Yes" Serbia
Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln "I häng an meiner Weanastadt" Austria
Pascal Bournet Consort "Celtic Ways - Solace" France
Sean McConnell "Undone" USA
Torhild Ostad / Carsten Dahl "Jeg roper til deg" Norway
Uncle Sally "Still Travellin’" Germany
The Nutty Boys "Get your dancing shoes" Germany
The Remedy Club "Lovers, Legends & Lost Causes" Ireland
Tiziano Tononi & the Ornettians "Forms and Sculptures" Italy

Kurz & bündig:

A Choir of Ghosts, Gaye Su Akyol, Fabio Barovero, Ben Barritt, Beda mit Palme, buzzART, Cairde, Cara, Rosanne Cash, Cúig, Duivelspack, Eivør, Ekiti Sound, Feleboga Stringband, Fogelscheuche, Rhiannon Giddens, Rainald Grebe, Herald K, Josef Hien, Muito Kaballa, Keglmaier, Dennis Kobylinski, Rick Krüger, Leyla McCalla, Mel Mercier, The Moose Whisperers, Musik For The Kitchen, Martin Philadelphy, Pipes and Pints, Maxi Pongratz, Roberto Pentassuglia Trio, Rupa & The April Fishes, Schellmery, Die Strottern, Tanzwut, Hans Theessink, Vassvik, Vivid Curls, Bernd Voss, Noëmi Waysfeld, Young Chinese Dogs, Zenobia

Various



Previous CD Reviews
Next CD Reviews
FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Children Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld About Contact Privacy Policy


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld