Home of European Music –



English Content To the English FolkWorld
German Content Zur deutschen FolkWorld
FolkWorld #70, November 2019: Akkordeon-Akut + Mohsen Amini + Andrea Parodi Award + Sam Baker + Bluegrass Jamboree + Bouzouki - The Sound of Greece + Billy Bragg + Bube Dame König + Mat Callahan & Yvonne Moore + Annie & Rod Capps + Karan Casey + Child Ballads + Andy Clark + Dai-ssecting The Song + Dervish's Great Irish Songbook + Richard Dobson + Johannes Epremian + Folk & Great Tunes from Norway + Folk East + Dick Gaughan + Terri Hendrix + John Hiatt + Highland Blast + Ray Wylie Hubbard + Ireland's Favourite Folk Songs + Jodelmania + Journey to Asia + Si Kahn and The Looping Brothers + Pekko Käppi + KlezMore + Hein & Oss Kröher + Lone Star Blues and Heritage Festival + Lucerne Blues Festival + Janiva Magness + Mideast Tunes + Musikalischer Adventkalender + Cynthia Nickschas + Our Native Daughters + Rod Picott + Rudolstadt Festival + Danny Schmidt + Schrammel.Klang + Earl Scruggs + Mike Seeger + Sephardics + Solid Ground + Sommerfestival der Kulturen + Sound of Silk + Sound Portraits from Bulgaria + Temple Bar TradFest + Tønder Festival + Kelly Thoma + Topic Records + Ralf Weihrauch + Womex + Woody Fest + 10 Essential Folk Albums ...
The Danny Kyle Corner - A Tribute to the Late Great Wee Scotsman The Danny Kyle Corner
FolkWorld Fiction: Bierce, Burns, de Coster, Fitzgerald, Stevenson... FolkWorld Fiction
FROG - Archives & External Links Folk & Roots Online Guide
FolkWorld Search Engine Search FolkWorld
About Contact Privacy Policy About | Contact | Privacy Policy


NEWS & GOSSIP

Africa Festival Würzburg Akkordeon Festival Wien Bluegrass Jamboree Fairport's Cropredy Convention
folkBALTICA Folk Club Bonn Folk East HebCelt
Highland Blast Irish Folk Festival Irish Heartbeat Irish Music Stories
Irish Spring Klezmer Festival Fürth KlezMORE Festival Festival Interceltique de Lorient
Preis der deutschen Schallplattenkritik Rudolstadt Festival RUTH Weltmusikpreis Schrammel.Klang.Festival
Shrewsbury Folk Festival Tønder Festival Wackelstein Festival Womex

SABABU
Steir. Volksliedwerk
Towersey Festival
Abend in New York
Blues Caravan
Klangkosmos NRW
Young Scots Tour

Thomm Jutz
Freeman Vines

Folker | Liederbestenliste | Transglobal World Music Chart | WorldMusic Charts Europe


ON THE ROAD

Sarah Ferri
Jo Carley
Eliza Carthy
Manran
Rachel McShane
Na-Mara
David Philips
The Shee
Baby Kreuzberg
Bukahara
Fairytale
Fiddler's Green
Die Grenzgänger
In Extremo
Manfred Maurenbrecher
Hubertus Rösch
Stoppok
Vivid Curls
Weiherer
Söndörgő
John Blek
Cuig
Danceperados
Sharon Shannon
Etta Scollo
Hans Theessink
Exprompt
Che Sudaka
Las Migas
Martina Linn

Hollow Coves
The Dead South
Jewish Monkeys
Bassekou Kouyaté
Nadia Reid
Altın Gün
Brooke Annibale
Joe Bonamassa
Popa Chubby
Dropkick Murphys
Iron & Wine
David Munyon
Gretchen Peters
Jessica Pratt
Secret Sisters
Three for Silver

+++ Tori Sparks + Versengold + Arroyo Rogers + Kirsten Ludwig + Betsy Phillips + Acid Arab + Rea Som + Joel Rafael + ELS Band + Grainne Hunt Mara Aranda + Las Migas + Chris Jones & Charlie Carr + Hannah Flowers + Joost Dijkema + El Muro Tango + Schne Ensemble + Groupa + Frollein Smilla + Aodán Coyne + Tschejefem + A/B Trio + Paul Brennan + Mean Mary + Martha L. Healy + Mara Levine + Di Grine Kuzine + Adas + Habib Koite + Thom Artway + The Brother Brothers + Ben Winship + Gary Miller + Rachel Harrington + Jono Manson (featuring Eliza Gilkyson and Terry Allen) + Juana Molina + Vinorosso + Die Blowboys + Olcay Bayir + El Muro Tango + Vesselsky/Kuehn + Hannah Köpf + Steve Pledger + Blackwater Ceili Band + Topette!! + PurPur + Tradish + Abdo Buda Marconi + Hollow Cowes + Dan Navarro + Kata y co + Chris Gantry + Lazy Afternoon + Kefaya & Elaha Soroor + Show Of Hands + Crazy Freilach + Lata Donga + Wentus Blues Band + Iontach + BaBa ZuLa + Roberto Fonseca + Auburn + Sigi Finkel & Monika Stadler + Steve Pledger + Union Duke + Steve Garrett and Peter Lowit with James Edge + Paul Brennan + Bube Dame König + Old Salt + Our Native Daughters + Martha L Healy + Jarred Walker + Ronja Maltzahn + Vildá + Zeme + Hat Check Girl + Alasdair Roberts + Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin + Vesselsky/Kühn + The Maes + Trio Lepschi + Grossmütterchen Hatz & Klok + Lucas Santtana + Inswingtief + King Of The Tramps + Hannah Köpf + Amy McKay & Ryan Leon + Yinon Muallem + Bill MacKay and Katinka Kleijn + Hollow Cowes + Rea Som + Savoy Brown + Joel Rafael + ELS Band + Grainne Hunt + Fionn Regan + Lazy Afternoon + Show Of Hands + Sofia Talvik + Stanislav Yudin & Asnate Rancane + Aziza Brahim + Die Blowboys + Aurelie Dorzee & Tom Theuns ft. Michel Massot (Elixir) + The Brother Brothers + Désirée Saarela & Maria Kalaniemi + Brooksie Wells + Fairytale + Urna & Kroke + Triakel + Ben Winship + Christina Martin + Markus Rill + Juana Molina + Jono Manson (ft. Eliza Gilkyson & Terry Allen) + Ralf Weihrauch + Frollein Smilla + Groupa + Schne Ensemble + El Muro Tango + Tschejefem + A/B Trio + Aodán Coyne + Birds of a Feather + Blackwater Ceili Band + Carre Manchot + Alpinis + Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra + American Aquarium +++




FolkWorld
@
Radio Skala

11am CET
&
6pm CET






RADIO SKALA
(radio-skala.eu)


CBFwebRADIO | Celtic Music Radio | Celtic Rock Radio | Emap FM | Fliedertee Radio | Folk Alley | Folk Music Notebook | Folk Radio | Funkhaus Europa | Irish World Radio | Multicult FM | Radio Barde | Radio Celtic Sounds | Radio Cronica Folk Musical | Radiofolk DK | Schotten Radio | Todofolk Radio | Trad Can |